Input appears mirrored

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mowgli

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:01 pm

Input appears mirrored

PostThu Sep 20, 2012 12:06 pm

I have an intensity pro on a mac pro running lion capturing a PAL composite input. The input appears mirrored on both the X and Y axis, how do I fix this?

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1610
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

Re: Input appears mirrored

PostThu Sep 20, 2012 2:43 pm

it's not a problem, we can flip it in resolume :)
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline

mowgli

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:01 pm

Re: Input appears mirrored

PostThu Sep 20, 2012 3:02 pm

Hi Tom!
Yes, I know that's what I've done for now but it shouldn't be like this. They might want to play stuff directly at some point. Any idea why this is?
I've also found issues in Resolume regarding audio inputs. Basically all my Quartz has to be set to line in but Resolume's audio input needs to be something else or it crashes when switching decks. I've had a lot of communication with Bart regarding this and there's no simple fix. What I've been doing for now is use the RCA audio input on the Blackmagic for Resolume but it only works if there's video coming through at the same time.
A solution might be doing a feedbackloop from Resolume's output to the Blackmagic card but I guess it's not the most elegant (or stable) solution. I'm also looking at using the digital audio in for Resolume but I don't have any Toslink cables to test it. I'm also not sure which mixer they're getting, I know it's a Pioneer but I don't know the model and depending on this we might need a coax/toslink converter if we're to use the digital in.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Patrick M and 6 guests