moving scopes

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Wes Greene

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:27 am

moving scopes

PostWed Oct 03, 2012 9:35 am

Hi guys,

Been googling and clicking around but no luck. Very stupid question but I just can't figure it out.

When I bring my video scopes up they appear above my first monitor i.e. I can see the bottom half of them but not the top half. This means I can resize them but I can't move them.
The bottom half covers the viewer and they are not usable.

The manual documentation says I can resent the UI in the projects panel but I can;t get tis option to come up???

Any tips???

cheers
wes
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: moving scopes

PostWed Oct 03, 2012 4:05 pm

In the Project Manager window, you need to hold down the Shift key while you right click on an empty area in the Manager window. You will then see the Reset UI Layout menu item. Selecting that should reset all your scopes back to the center of the GUI display.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Wes Greene

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:27 am

Re: moving scopes

PostWed Oct 03, 2012 4:40 pm

the SHIFT key!!!!

thank god, thought I was going mad

cheers!
Offline
User avatar

dennysb

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:28 am
  • Location: Hudson, WI - USA

Re: moving scopes

PostSun Oct 07, 2012 6:42 am

I was about to ask/post this question and Dwaine saves the day again! :D
Offline

jorgekarras

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:19 am

Re: moving scopes

PostMon Jul 22, 2013 2:09 pm

+ 1
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: moving scopes

PostMon Jul 22, 2013 10:43 pm

Since people are still using this thread to solve this issue, I thought I should add that you can now access the Reset UI Layout function from the View menu. It's at the bottom on the View menu.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

bcassin

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: moving scopes

PostTue Feb 18, 2014 8:41 pm

Thanks, this just worked for me.

I am having another issue that seems like this one.

When I try you import an xml via right clicking in the timeline panel in the Edit window, the import dialog box disappears. It's not hidden behind the main interface. Any attempt to navigate via the keyboard blindly just gives the mac alert sound. The shift right click fix isn't working for this one.

Any thoughts? It literally just started happening today out of the blue.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: moving scopes

PostWed Feb 19, 2014 3:43 am

Alt Tab?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5982
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: moving scopes

PostWed Feb 19, 2014 4:26 am

bcassin wrote:When I try you import an xml via right clicking in the timeline panel in the Edit window, the import dialog box disappears. It's not hidden behind the main interface. Any attempt to navigate via the keyboard blindly just gives the mac alert sound. The shift right click fix isn't working for this one.

Try command-` (tilde), which is the "cycle through windows" command under Mac OSX. The alternative would be to close a bunch of existing windows and then bring up the import dialogue box and see if it becomes visible. The programmers are supposed to issue a command to bring this window to the very top, but Mac OSX gets a little funky on occasion and tries to run things its own way.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

BillyOcean9000

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:24 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Evans

Re: moving scopes

PostThu Aug 22, 2019 4:27 pm

I had the same problem, resetting the UI layout didn't work for me. However, going to Scopes, hitting the tools icon on the upper left, and choosing, "RESET VIEW" worked for me.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Trevor Asquerthian and 7 guests