Atem 4k Production studio

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

2menelo

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: James Tuminello

Atem 4k Production studio

PostFri Aug 10, 2018 11:35 pm

Just got in our Atem 4k Production studio switcher. It is probably the user ;) but I am having problem.
Need this working before sunday service if possible so any help is greatly appreciated,

We use 2 computers with the control software pulled up on both and has worked perfect on our little ATEM studio, but with this new unit; it asked to update software and power cycle switcher, which works and then the control software to open after reboot, but when i open the other computer it asked the same thing, then when I open the 1st computer it says it again.
I am totally confused. Like it is not taking the update.



Thanks for any help
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 552
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm
  • Location: SLC, UT

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 10:33 am

guessing your computers are running different versions of the software. if so, when one version on 2nd computer connects it forces an update, and then again when you switch back to other version on 1st computer.

update both computers to latest version, update your ATEM, and then should be good to go.
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

2menelo

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: James Tuminello

Re: Atem 4k Production studio

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 8:15 pm

Thank you. You were correct

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: videologica and 5 guests