Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

FroggyKiwi

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:06 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Colzato

Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSun Oct 14, 2018 8:59 am

Hi all, Running latest version of Resolve 15 STUDIO on Mac (see picture for system details). After two days of work with the fusion tab with various clips onto the timeline, today I've encountered numerous problems with the fusion page. It all started at launch this morning where some of the work I've done yesterday which were working fine, were not working anymore. Like it was not referencing the right clips anymore or referencing the wrong time. Then a fusion comp was working perfectly fine inside of fusion page but not in the edit tab once "rendered" on the timeline. Then after a day of complete melt down watching my project crumbling down before my eyes the whole system crashed freezing everything having to reboot the computer. After relaunching Resolve the fusion page seems broken altogether now (see picture) I cannot do anything, n matter what fusion comp I try to open, none of the controls work apart from the different Tabs. All other tabs work as usual.

This is a major BUG obviously and I hope a SATISFYING solution exist !!!!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-10-14 at 9.18.06 PM.JPG
Broken fusion page
Screen Shot 2018-10-14 at 9.18.06 PM.JPG (820.35 KiB) Viewed 393 times
Last edited by FroggyKiwi on Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
iMac Retina 5K, 27inch, 2017 - OS High Sierra on 2TB Fusion Drive - 4.2 Ghz 4 Intel core i7 - 40 GB 2400 Mhz DDR4 - GPU Radeon Pro 580, 8GB
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 632
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSun Oct 14, 2018 10:07 am

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71894

Unless you provide logs, nothing can be solved on this issue
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.2, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve 15.2.2.007
Offline

FroggyKiwi

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:06 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Colzato

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSun Oct 14, 2018 6:55 pm

Tom Early wrote:https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71894

Unless you provide logs, nothing can be solved on this issue


Thanks for your answer. I tried to create a log but I couldn't find the command under Application support anymore ? Did I miss something, has it been moved somewhere else ?
iMac Retina 5K, 27inch, 2017 - OS High Sierra on 2TB Fusion Drive - 4.2 Ghz 4 Intel core i7 - 40 GB 2400 Mhz DDR4 - GPU Radeon Pro 580, 8GB
Offline

FroggyKiwi

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:06 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Colzato

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSun Oct 14, 2018 7:19 pm

Tom Early wrote:https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71894

Unless you provide logs, nothing can be solved on this issue


Would that be enough Tom ???
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 8.16.32 AM.JPG
Screen Shot 2018-10-15 at 8.16.32 AM.JPG (38.23 KiB) Viewed 217 times
iMac Retina 5K, 27inch, 2017 - OS High Sierra on 2TB Fusion Drive - 4.2 Ghz 4 Intel core i7 - 40 GB 2400 Mhz DDR4 - GPU Radeon Pro 580, 8GB
Offline

FroggyKiwi

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:06 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Colzato

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSun Oct 14, 2018 7:30 pm

Ok I found the way to create .tgz and .spx files but they're too big apparently to send them here !!! (1.6mb and 5,5mb)

so instead here is a link to the files on dropbox : Bug report for Resolve 15

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hwpm3rem55dw ... EIp1a?dl=0

Resolve is unusable at this stage, Fusion page is completely broken.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks
iMac Retina 5K, 27inch, 2017 - OS High Sierra on 2TB Fusion Drive - 4.2 Ghz 4 Intel core i7 - 40 GB 2400 Mhz DDR4 - GPU Radeon Pro 580, 8GB
Offline

paul_WCP

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:37 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Lier

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostMon Oct 15, 2018 10:42 pm

well I am having the exact same problem on a different machine. Occurs frequently. Usually not in a new project, then I edit one fusion comp and when I tab out, create a new comp, then tab back in again I have those black blocks.

I am on Multimonitor. Second screen I can still see the splines and keyframe and edit these.


My machine is quite the opposite. Windows 10 64-bit, Ryzen 1800x, 32 GB Ram, GTX 970 (I know :? ).

Would love to know whats wrong and or how to fix this. I love fusion, but the tab is severely bugged.

I will try to recreate and provide a log.
Offline

FroggyKiwi

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:06 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Colzato

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostTue Oct 16, 2018 6:12 am

paul_WCP wrote:well I am having the exact same problem on a different machine. Occurs frequently. Usually not in a new project, then I edit one fusion comp and when I tab out, create a new comp, then tab back in again I have those black blocks.

I am on Multimonitor. Second screen I can still see the splines and keyframe and edit these.


My machine is quite the opposite. Windows 10 64-bit, Ryzen 1800x, 32 GB Ram, GTX 970 (I know :? ).

Would love to know whats wrong and or how to fix this. I love fusion, but the tab is severely bugged.

I will try to recreate and provide a log.


I'm glad I'm not the only one. I've emailed the team at BM they're looking into it. I'll let you know what they come up with. At a glaance they said it is probably a graphical issue as it's still showing "most" of the GUI from the Colour TAB even though the Fusion TAB has been selected.
iMac Retina 5K, 27inch, 2017 - OS High Sierra on 2TB Fusion Drive - 4.2 Ghz 4 Intel core i7 - 40 GB 2400 Mhz DDR4 - GPU Radeon Pro 580, 8GB
Offline

paul_WCP

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:37 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Lier

Re: Resolve 15 Fusion page broken BUG report

PostSat Nov 10, 2018 11:55 am

any news on this?

I just recently swapped my GTX 970 for a GTX 1080ti and hoped the problem might be gone. sadly that is not the case and it's getting a bit annoying :/

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dermot Shane, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 22 guests