Render fails at 7'04" every time

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

FionaT

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:59 am
  • Real Name: Fiona Thornbury

Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 3:25 pm

Hi,

I have rendered and exported three different clips and they each 'failed' at exactly 7'04". I was wondering if there is a setting that I can change to allow longer clips to be exported, please? If not, I'd appreciate any insight into why this is happening.

Many thanks,
Fiona.
Offline

Christian Lessner

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 8:56 am

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 9:29 pm

Is this in Davinci Resolve? Which version? Can you give some details about your hardware as well as the source and target file format and codec?

Try importing the file into a new timeline and render it out again without applying any cuts or grades. If that works, we know there's something in your edit or grade that causes the crashes. If that fails as well, the problem is probably caused by configuration issues.

There isn't a setting that would limit the duration of exports. Unless your target drive simply runs out of space. ;)
Resolve Studio 15.2.4 | Windows 10 Pro (1803)
Intel i7-6850K | GTX 1080Ti (416.94) | 32 GB RAM | Mini Monitor 4K (10.11.4) | Mini Panel
Offline

FionaT

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:59 am
  • Real Name: Fiona Thornbury

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 5:43 pm

Hi Christian,

Thank you so much for responding to my questions. Below are the details you requested.

I’m using DaVinci Resolve 14.

Spec of my Mac:
MacOS Sierra version 10.12.6
MacBook Pro (Retina, late 2013)
Processor 2.4 GHz
Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics Intel Iris 1536 MB

Source files are MG4, 1920 × 1080. For the output settings, I chose Custom, MP4, H.264 and set the output resolution at 1920 × 1080. The target drive has 1B of space available. These were the three that I described in my original post. The message on screen read ‘Recording failed with error: failed to encode the video frame’.

As you suggested, I tried importing the files into a new timeline but got a similar result. Clips shorter than 7’04” mostly exported without difficulty, then one failed at about 3’07. After that, a few clips failed at about the 3’ mark.

So I tried varying the output settings. I tried the presets for Premier Pro and Vimeo 720. They both failed too. Then I tried Custom, Quicktime, ProRes 422. Some clips exported okay but a few also failed.

I am quite new to DaVinci Resolve, having used Final Cut Pro up to now. I would be grateful for any advice you can offer.

Many thanks,
Fiona.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 4411
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 2:56 am

Could you try a project based on all source clips transcoded to ProRes 422 HQ and see how that works?
Or try a timeline in 1280 by 720.
Your GPU is really at the lower limit for Resolve and your RAM too.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5268
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 3:56 am

Two possibilities for you:

1) throttle down the Render speed to maybe 10fps or 5fps and see if that helps

2) some have reported that if they add a second or two of generator black to the end of the timeline, it seems to help.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

FionaT

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:59 am
  • Real Name: Fiona Thornbury

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 4:59 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Could you try a project based on all source clips transcoded to ProRes 422 HQ and see how that works?
Or try a timeline in 1280 by 720.
Your GPU is really at the lower limit for Resolve and your RAM too.



Hi Uli,

Many thanks for your reply.

As you suggested, I tried rendering and exporting a 15-minute source Quicktime clip at ProRes 422 HQ and that worked fine.

Then I reopened the project in which I've been experiencing problems and tried to export two separate 20-minute clips (source files: MP4) with various different settings:
Custom, Quicktime, Apple ProRes 422 HQ, 1920 x 1080 HD — failed
Custom, Quicktime, Apple ProRes 422 HQ, 1280 x 720 HD 720P — failed
Custom, Quicktime, H.264, 1920 x 1080 HD — failed
Custom, Quicktime, H.264, 1280 x 720 HD 720P — failed
Custom, MP4, H.264, 1920 x 1080 HD — failed
Custom, MP4, H.264, 1280 x 720 HD 720P — failed

Then I opened a different project which had been filmed with the same camera as the problematic project (source files: MP4) and I exported an 8’30” sequence with the following settings:
Custom, Quicktime, Apple ProRes 422 HQ, 1920 x 1080 HD
This export worked fine.

Maybe something’s gone wrong within that problematic project…

I realise that my Mac is at the lower limit for GPU and RAM. Is there anything I can do about that?

Many thanks,
Fiona.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 4411
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 5:02 am

Actually, you can't do much about it, since you can't exchange the GPU. If Resolve is dear to you, get a better machine. If you have to stick to it, try a less demanding software, like Lightworks.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

FionaT

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:59 am
  • Real Name: Fiona Thornbury

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 12:12 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Actually, you can't do much about it, since you can't exchange the GPU. If Resolve is dear to you, get a better machine. If you have to stick to it, try a less demanding software, like Lightworks.


Thanks, Uli.
Offline

FionaT

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:59 am
  • Real Name: Fiona Thornbury

Re: Render fails at 7'04" every time

PostWed Jan 16, 2019 11:32 am

Marc Wielage wrote:Two possibilities for you:

1) throttle down the Render speed to maybe 10fps or 5fps and see if that helps

2) some have reported that if they add a second or two of generator black to the end of the timeline, it seems to help.


Thanks, Marc. I'll try those two suggestions.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests