Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Paulepc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:30 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Harding

Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 8:25 am

I am using syntheyes for camera tracking, but I can't see how to open the exported comp from syntheyes into
resolves fusion. There is an export function in syntheyes that exports a comp but I think this is for a standalone version of fusion.
Thanks.
Offline

Stefan Kirste

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:45 am

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 12:14 pm

u can open the comp in a texteditor and the copy -> paste into Fusion.
Offline

Paulepc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:30 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Harding

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 2:24 pm

Thanks, but what would I paste it into?Pretty new to fusion
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1026
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 3:06 pm

Right-click in your node view and paste. And nodes will appear. It's like magic. :o
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Paulepc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:30 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Harding

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 3:28 pm

Thank you guys, worked great. Its not bringing in the 3d object, but I can work around that.
Sooo easy.
Offline
User avatar

Andrew Hazelden

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:10 pm
  • Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 7:25 pm

Paulepc wrote:I am using syntheyes for camera tracking, but I can't see how to open the exported comp from syntheyes intoresolves fusion.


SynthEyes has a Fusion Composition "[x] Export to clipboard" option that automatically puts the Fusion comp data into your clipboard copy/paste buffer. This makes it possible to paste the content into a Resolve "Media Pool" or "Timeline" based Fusion comp using the paste hotkey of Control+V or Command+V.

2 SynthEyes Export Settings - Export to Clipboard.png
2 SynthEyes Export Settings - Export to Clipboard.png (73.25 KiB) Viewed 86 times


To load in the meshes, you will have to select and relink the SynthEyes exported .obj models in Resolve that are loaded into the scene using FBX Mesh 3D nodes. The .obj meshes exported from SynthEyes are set to be loaded in the Fusion page using a relative path location that starts with a "Comp:/" PathMap. Resolve does not work with the idea of a path that is relative to a .comp on disk so you will need to use the Browse button and select those models by hand so they are loaded with an absolute file path.
MacBook Pro 15-inch Mid 2015|2.8 GHz 4 Core i7|16GB RAM|AMD R9 M370X 2GB|Mac 10.13.4|Fu Studio 9.02|Resolve 15.1|KartaVR 4
11xSupermicro 2042G-6RF Render Nodes|4xAMD G34 6276 CPUs@16 Cores|AMD GPU|Ubuntu 14.04 LTS|Fu Render Node 9.02|KartaVR 4
Offline
User avatar

Andrew Hazelden

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:10 pm
  • Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 9:15 pm

Using SynthEyes with Resolve 15

This video shows an easy way to load a SynthEyes camera track into Resolve 15's Fusion page.

MacBook Pro 15-inch Mid 2015|2.8 GHz 4 Core i7|16GB RAM|AMD R9 M370X 2GB|Mac 10.13.4|Fu Studio 9.02|Resolve 15.1|KartaVR 4
11xSupermicro 2042G-6RF Render Nodes|4xAMD G34 6276 CPUs@16 Cores|AMD GPU|Ubuntu 14.04 LTS|Fu Render Node 9.02|KartaVR 4
Offline

Paulepc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:30 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Harding

Re: Opening a comp in Fusion resolve studio

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 10:39 pm

Thank you. extremely helpful. I am up and running!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests