Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

John Tissavary

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:07 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 6:14 pm

Resolve 15.2.2.007
MacPro Late 2013 12core 64GB RAM with dual D700
High Sierra 10.13.6

I can reproduce the following 100% of the time:

Create new project
Set image scaling to 'Center crop with no resizing'
Import media a different size (larger in all my cases) from timeline - i.e. 6k R3D into 1080p timeline
Place clips on timeline (can scale manually or leave unscaled, doesn't affect bug)
In color page draw a curve window in any shape that covers a larger portion of the current image frame.
Apply a grade that makes it easy to see extents of curve window
Playback shows curve window in its correct size and shape
Render clip with 'Render at source resolution' checked results in window mask being clipped in a rectangle shape at center of frame - I suspect at 1080x1920 pixels

The only workaround I can find is to duplicate the timeline after completing color grade, right before render, set everything to 'fit', then render. Problem is this becomes difficult to manage if there are changes made after the render, i.e. addressing comments, etc... where clients are in the room, expecting work to be done on a timeline that 'matches' their offline cut. Now I have to copy and paste updated color corrections to 'fit' timeline each time I need to render... it's messy.

I'm not sure if this has been reported already, I looked but couldn't find anything super recent, so there ya go.
John Tissavary
senior colorist
PostPro Media
Offline

Robert Arnold

  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:53 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 7:49 pm

I am unable to reproduce this bug (I'm in 15.2.2.007 as well, but on Sierra.) I would definitely send the bug with a project file over to support-usa@blackmagicdesign.com. I find they are pretty responsive.
Offline
User avatar

John Tissavary

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:07 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 8:02 pm

Support's got it, but I usually hear back by now, thought I'd post it here as well just in case it slipped through the cracks. I know Dwaine was on vacaction...

Yeah over here it's 100% repeatable, no question, as long as the source footage is larger than the timeline, the project / clip scaling is set to center crop rather than fit, and the mask is large enough to extend past whatever that rectangular clipping size is.
John Tissavary
senior colorist
PostPro Media
Offline
User avatar

danielstonehouse

  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:33 am

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 8:29 pm

I have seen this issue as well. It’s a shame as crop will often allow premiere timelines to import with scaling accurate and intact.

I try not to use crop, to avoid this bug, but in the past I have duplicated the timeline at render time, and in the dupe used the edit inspector to set all clips to fit, and disabled the transform checkbox. I use remote grades so the two timelines automatically match even with grade changes (as long as I remember to manually update if there are any version changes).

In general I find it best to manually match scaling to an offline reference (using fit).

There are several tools and features in this area I’d love to see in future resolve updates:

A global, temporary toggle mode (similar to a/c mode or show clip with handles) that disables all scaling (including edit scaling) and sets every clip to fit.

Automated tools for matching edit scaling to the relevant frame of the reference video - both a simple one click tool for the current frame, but also working on multiple clips in the edit page (would match first frame of each clip)

Import recognises premiere xmls and does a better job of converting premiere scaling (taking into account premiere sequence resolution and footage size to translate into Resolve compatible values).

Ability to convert and concatenate scaling (ie input to edit, edit to node, fit to crop (maintaining scale but changing recent ages and values)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

John Tissavary

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:07 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostWed Jan 16, 2019 12:17 am

That's what I do, though not with remote grades as they introduce too many ways to mess up a perfectly good colour (yes, I live in Canada now) session!

But ALL THAT WORK just to get around a bug that should not be there. I hope this gets fixed quickly, as full rez outputs on cropped input images is the only workflow that makes sense in our pipeline.
John Tissavary
senior colorist
PostPro Media
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6748
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostWed Jan 16, 2019 2:13 am

I hear it's looking like a 'Center crop with no resizing' with "Individual clip render' issue.
For now you will need the workaround.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

John Tissavary

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:07 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 7:58 pm

Thanks for the update Peter, I look forward to a future fix!
John Tissavary
senior colorist
PostPro Media
Offline

Andy Witkowski

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 2:53 pm
  • Location: United States

Re: Resolve 15.2.2 major power windows rendertime bug

PostWed Feb 13, 2019 7:49 pm

I found this thread because I was having the same issue on the following system:

Resolve Studio 15.2.2
Mac Pro 5,1 64GB RAM, GTX 1080Ti 11GB
High Sierra 10.13.6

I downloaded and installed the latest 15.2.4 studio release and the issue is gone! Thank you! :D

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aussiemartin, Bing [Bot], Geert Geerits, lefteris, MSN [Bot], Nick Kurucsev, Uli Plank and 61 guests