Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 424
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 9:18 pm

Dropped in V14, the VU meters on the edit page are REALLY useful.
The mixer meters really can't be used on a dual screen setup.
My timeline is on the RH screen and the mixer VUs appear on the left side of the LH screen. If you view the pic you will see that this is a long way away from where they need to be and are almost useless.

To add insult to injury, the CUT page now has its own VU meters much closer to the timeline.
And, for some mysterious reason, the DELIVER page too has meters, exactly where they should be.

So the code exists to have these meters but I have never seen any reason why they were deleted.

As for an on/off control perhaps clicking on the microscopic meters on the EDIT page just above the RHS of the timeline, could toggle the larger, readable meters.

The MIXER meter, even at it's smallest, still takes up over 1/3 of the entire screen which can be better used for thumbnails.

I have been a DR user since V11 and now have three DR/Fusion rooms.
I expound it's virtues every chance I get so please give me back my meters.
edit8_1.jpeg
Dual monitor setup
edit8_1.jpeg (76.01 KiB) Viewed 703 times
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 2:35 am

If you just mean this, you can toggle them on from the [...] context menu in the mixer
edit page with meters.jpg
edit page with meters.jpg (481.17 KiB) Viewed 536 times
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2143
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 2:44 am

That doesn't seem to work on a dual monitor setup. The meters appear on the 2nd screen, not in the timeline area.
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 424
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 2:48 am

meters.jpg
meters.jpg (56.6 KiB) Viewed 528 times
Specifically on a dual monitor setup, the VU meters are the furthest distance possible from where they need to be at the RHS of the timeline.
It is fine for a single monitor but far from usable on a dual screen setup.
This scenario also uses up 25% of the screen.
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 11:25 am

Jack Swart wrote:Specifically on a dual monitor setup, the VU meters are the furthest distance possible from where they need to be at the RHS of the timeline.
It is fine for a single monitor but far from usable on a dual screen setup.
This scenario also uses up 25% of the screen.

Agree... It would be nice to be able to customize the UI elements and place them anywhere. Maybe I'm spoiled by Edius 8 in that regard.
Z370 7 rev1.0 | Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000W 80+Titanium | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 | PCIe 1394 a/b | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 419.67 CRD ready
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 1:40 pm

Sarasota wrote:

Agree... It would be nice to be able to customize the UI elements and place them anywhere. Maybe I'm spoiled by Edius 8 in that regard.


Me too, in Edius it's simple you can place every window where you want it.

But I love Davinci and use Edius 8 WG only for making DVDs and BluRays.

Dirk PEL
Intel i7-8700K, 32 GByte 3000MHz, WIN10-Pro, Asus Prime-Z370A,GeForce GTX 1070 OC, BM Intensity pro 4K, Eizo CS2420, Davinci Resolve 15.3 Studio, Micropanel
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 3:02 pm

dirk-pel wrote: Me too, in Edius it's simple you can place every window where you want it.

But I love Davinci and use Edius 8 WG only for making DVDs and BluRays.

Dirk PEL

I love Resolve and do most of my work with it. However, if a client drops huge amount source in a format not supported by Resolve, with a quick turn-around request, I have to hop in Edius to save transcoding time. Resolves UI is much nicer IMHO (DR is cleaner as where Edius is "everything in your face")... but... The lack of DR's UI placement options make me scratch me head sometimes. Hopefully after they iron out the bugsplats in DR16, they'll work on it (crossing fingers).
Z370 7 rev1.0 | Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000W 80+Titanium | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 | PCIe 1394 a/b | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 419.67 CRD ready
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5433
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 1:41 am

Sarasota wrote:I love Resolve and do most of my work with it. However, if a client drops huge amount source in a format not supported by Resolve, with a quick turn-around request, I have to hop in Edius to save transcoding time. Resolves UI is much nicer IMHO (DR is cleaner as where Edius is "everything in your face")... but... The lack of DR's UI placement options make me scratch me head sometimes. Hopefully after they iron out the bugsplats in DR16, they'll work on it (crossing fingers).

Those UI decisions were made long ago going back to Resolve 6 and beyond, and I don't see them changing anytime soon. The Dual monitor GUI is one answer at giving people another option as far as where and how big the various interfaces are displayed. I find having several custom Workspaces designed as presets helps me work different for different kinds of jobs. And sometimes, I actually work faster with just one screen.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 3:50 am

Dropped in V14, the VU meters on the edit page are REALLY useful.
The mixer meters really can't be used on a dual screen setup.
My timeline is on the RH screen and the mixer VUs appear on the left side of the LH screen. If you view the pic you will see that this is a long way away from where they need to be and are almost useless.

A couple of ideas:
(1) Rearrange your monitors to put what is now the left hand screen to the right of the right-hand screen
(2) If you hate idea (1) for other reasons, maybe duplicate the left hand screen to a small monitor placed to the right of the existing right-hand monitor using a small HDMI duplicator box.
_________________________________________________
Davinci Resolve Studio running on Win10 Pro, i7-6700K@4GHz,16GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 424
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 5:00 am

If I do 1 the meters are still quite a way from the end of the timeline as I have a SDI monitor in between
If I do 2 I have a meter about the same size as the microscopic one on the edit page now.

What I eventually did was sell my Sony BVM and purchase a FSI DM 240 with built in VU meters reading from the HD SDI feed.

I never asked for floating windows...
Only to restore what used to be....in 11 and 12
Just like duplicate timeline
And delete unused 6 audio channels in Clip properties. Used to be 2 clicks, now it is 7
And a host of other things that did not need fixing.
With a manual of almost 3K pages and a mountains of stuff to learn in each revision, is is too much to ask for stability in the UI especially if no extra functionality is added.

End of rant
Back to learning and testing V16

PS for the V16 Fusioneers, it is now possible to generate multiple, floating, positionable windows and populate them with the following.....
Flow, Console, Tools, Timeline, Modifiers, Spline, Help, Multi View, Time View, Transport View, Image View, Info and Chat.
Just saying....
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5433
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 8:45 am

Jack Swart wrote:If I do 1 the meters are still quite a way from the end of the timeline as I have a SDI monitor in between If I do 2 I have a meter about the same size as the microscopic one on the edit page now.

What I eventually did was sell my Sony BVM and purchase a FSI DM 240 with built in VU meters reading from the HD SDI feed. I never asked for floating windows... Only to restore what used to be....in 11 and 12
Just like duplicate timeline

I think this is a reasonable request, and I support this, too.

If I can give you a cheap workaround: Scopebox does have fairly good audio scopes (as many tracks as you want) which come from the HD-SDI output of most of the Blackmagic display cards. I know this is not a stereo scope within the program, but it's cheaper than a FSI display.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

RealSting

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:16 am
  • Real Name: Jay Ryde

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 10:05 am

Jack Swart wrote:
meters.jpg
Specifically on a dual monitor setup, the VU meters are the furthest distance possible from where they need to be at the RHS of the timeline.
It is fine for a single monitor but far from usable on a dual screen setup.
This scenario also uses up 25% of the screen.


Sorry for the off topic question, but may I ask which monitors are you using for your dual monitor set up? I’m wanting a similar set up.

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 11:43 am

You can download one of this audiometers:
https://www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio/mvmeter.html
and install it in the VST Folder.
Then put it on the left part of the audio on the timeline.

Dirk PEL
Attachments
IMG_3031.jpg
IMG_3031.jpg (184.8 KiB) Viewed 311 times
Intel i7-8700K, 32 GByte 3000MHz, WIN10-Pro, Asus Prime-Z370A,GeForce GTX 1070 OC, BM Intensity pro 4K, Eizo CS2420, Davinci Resolve 15.3 Studio, Micropanel
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 12:35 pm

I use Kmeter sometimes and throw them up on a small monitor (it's free).

https://www.kvraudio.com/product/k-meter-by-mzuther
Z370 7 rev1.0 | Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000W 80+Titanium | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 | PCIe 1394 a/b | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 419.67 CRD ready
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5441
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 1:27 pm

Terrance, which codecs does Resolve not read that Edius does?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 1:56 pm

Hi Peter,
Here a list of codecs Edius can read, sorry in German.

https://wwwapps.grassvalley.com/manuals ... #gsc.tab=0

Dirk PEL
Intel i7-8700K, 32 GByte 3000MHz, WIN10-Pro, Asus Prime-Z370A,GeForce GTX 1070 OC, BM Intensity pro 4K, Eizo CS2420, Davinci Resolve 15.3 Studio, Micropanel
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 424
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 5:43 pm

Sorry for the off topic question, but may I ask which monitors are you using for your dual monitor set up? I’m wanting a similar set up.

Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk[/quote]


Dell 27"
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 9:12 am

Hi Jack,
If you ask me, the monitors I use are Samsung 206BW and the other one is an Eizo CS2420.
The upper Monitor is an 42" Panasonic Plasma Display.
The Eizo and Plasma are of course color calibrated for Rec.709.

Dirk PEL
Attachments
IMG_3033.jpeg
IMG_3033.jpeg (314.9 KiB) Viewed 200 times
Intel i7-8700K, 32 GByte 3000MHz, WIN10-Pro, Asus Prime-Z370A,GeForce GTX 1070 OC, BM Intensity pro 4K, Eizo CS2420, Davinci Resolve 15.3 Studio, Micropanel
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Bring back the VU meters on the edit page

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 3:11 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Terrance, which codecs does Resolve not read that Edius does?

Sorry for late replay, getting slammed... On a few occasions, some compressed AVI formats.
Jack Swart wrote:Sorry for the off topic question, but may I ask which monitors are you using for your dual monitor set up? I’m wanting a similar set up.

I'm using two Acer S271HL's and some other ungodly no-name monitor for meters... Good enough for the UI but wouldn't recommend them for CC & Grading work by any means.
Z370 7 rev1.0 | Seasonic PRIME Ultra 1000W 80+Titanium | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 | PCIe 1394 a/b | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 419.67 CRD ready

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hartmut Kuhse, John Morris and 41 guests