3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Steven Kornreich

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:51 am

3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 9:08 pm

Not to beat a dead horse, yet is there any reason to create a 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer if I have an external monitor hooked up via DeckLink ?

I am using DisplayCAL which can create a lut for both my GUI Display and my external Display via DeckLink
Offline

Greg_E

  • Posts: 189
  • Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:07 pm
  • Location: Central NY
  • Real Name: Greg Endler

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 12:24 am

I would think it would be nice if both of them were close.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5699
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 1:21 am

Steven Kornreich wrote:Not to beat a dead horse, yet is there any reason to create a 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer if I have an external monitor hooked up via DeckLink ?

To me? No. I run with both GUI displays a little bit desaturated and dark and tell clients to disregard them. The only monitor to believe is the calibrated hero (Viewing) display going though a color-managed BMD output. To me, insert software LUTs for monitor compensation can lead to problems, particularly if the session is used on somebody else's system at some point. We have "ballparked" the GUI monitors so they're not terrible, but it's just a cheap $250-$300 display (even the Dell UltraSharps we use).

There's value in owning monitors that can store internal 32x32 LUTs, or using an external LUT box right before the monitor itself.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6914
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 5:38 am

My gui is kind of bright and calibrated for when I need to do editing, then I have a neutral density sheet that I drop on when I need to do color.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Greg_E

  • Posts: 189
  • Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:07 pm
  • Location: Central NY
  • Real Name: Greg Endler

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 3:50 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:There's value in owning monitors that can store internal 32x32 LUTs, or using an external LUT box right before the monitor itself.


Worth a quote to repeat, wish there were more monitors that can take internal LUTs and prefer monitors that can connect directly to the measuring tool to make that LUT.
Offline

Steven Kornreich

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:51 am

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 6:02 pm

So is the takeaway from this topic is
Building a software based 3D monitor lut for the viewer display is pretty much pointless?
Would it just be better to use the built in REC709 if one is available on the display
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6914
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 6:47 pm

Steven Kornreich wrote:So is the takeaway from this topic is
Building a software based 3D monitor lut for the viewer display is pretty much pointless?
Would it just be better to use the built in REC709 if one is available on the display


I will personally try to calibrate the monitor as close as rec709 as possible.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Steven Kornreich

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:51 am

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 6:51 pm

So don’t trust the built in REC709 profile?
I am using a Benq SW271 for my viewer
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5699
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostWed Apr 17, 2019 10:20 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:My gui is kind of bright and calibrated for when I need to do editing, then I have a neutral density sheet that I drop on when I need to do color.

I did that in the old days when I was confronted with monitors that couldn't get dark enough. We can dig deep enough into the Dell UltraSharp menus that we can get them down pretty low, but you have to pretty much hammer it.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 758
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 4:20 am

Steven Kornreich wrote:So don’t trust the built in REC709 profile?
I am using a Benq SW271 for my viewer


Monitors calibration "drifts" as components age, or as conditions in the work environment change. Hence the reason why people serious about color buy a colorimeter and regularly calibrate their screens.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.0.0.044
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1310
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 2:04 pm

I have a monitor calibrated to Rec709 and another one calibrated to sRGB for other purposes.
Honestly, I don't see huge differences between the built in and the external calibration profiles, though I agree about the drifts you write about...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5417
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 2:09 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:
waltervolpatto wrote:My gui is kind of bright and calibrated for when I need to do editing, then I have a neutral density sheet that I drop on when I need to do color.

I did that in the old days when I was confronted with monitors that couldn't get dark enough. We can dig deep enough into the Dell UltraSharp menus that we can get them down pretty low, but you have to pretty much hammer it.


Because main video standard in 2020 is 30 years old :D
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6914
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 5:46 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:
Marc Wielage wrote:
waltervolpatto wrote:My gui is kind of bright and calibrated for when I need to do editing, then I have a neutral density sheet that I drop on when I need to do color.

I did that in the old days when I was confronted with monitors that couldn't get dark enough. We can dig deep enough into the Dell UltraSharp menus that we can get them down pretty low, but you have to pretty much hammer it.


Because main video standard in 2020 is 30 years old :D

Not sure about this reply: I don't use the gui monitor for color and it is annoyingly bright, so instead of going in a menu effort time I want it dark, I just dimm it with an ND.

O don't want the client to look at it either.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.040
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5417
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: 3D LUT for the GUI color viewer

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 7:43 pm

Well having more than 2 monitors is always a problem. I know big VFX house which simply never has 2 monitors on when client is in, otherwise you will get annoying questions :D

Some places just don't go for things like eg. Sony X300 + big OLED for "client". They see it rather as bad practice. They always have only main screen on and this is the reference for the client.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Carsten Sellberg, Google Feedfetcher, Peter Cave and 35 guests