braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 593
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 11:44 am

today i found a strange (for me) issue.
input : Braw from pocket 4k
if i setup rec709 RCM or Aces i found same issue
if in camera raw i setup Decode using Project or clip (with same setup) i reiceve very different result.

aces 1.1 - clip setup.jpeg
aces 1.1 - clip setup.jpeg (233.72 KiB) Viewed 251 times

aces 1.1 - project setup.jpeg
aces 1.1 - project setup.jpeg (230.25 KiB) Viewed 251 times

if aces is active should disable interpretation between project and clip be cause IDT should normalize clip.

to me the only correct interpretation is rec709 clip setup, but i would avoid to setup manually every clip in that way, i read on manual about camera raw but not found some info to justify that difference.
Attachments
rec709 davinci managed - clip setup.jpeg
rec709 davinci managed - clip setup.jpeg (222.15 KiB) Viewed 251 times
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 593
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

Re: braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 11:45 am

rec709 davinci managed - project setup.jpeg
rec709 davinci managed - project setup.jpeg (221.72 KiB) Viewed 99 times
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2241
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 12:26 pm

As far as I can tell, adding the decode and "clip" option seems to display a more log-like result, as opposed to the "project" default in both fields which looks more like a "normalized" version.

However, the performance here isn't consistent, and there may also be differences between 15 and 16. Sometimes changing these fields creates this difference, and sometimes it doesn't. If there's good news, it's that the difference in display doesn't appear to be destructive.

The relationship between raw project defaults and the raw tab really needs work ... it's not predictable or intuitive.
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 472
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 12:55 pm

Difference between ACES and RCM is logical, even if it is decoded to the same colorspace. ACES applies a picture rendering which changes the image.

Why project and clip decoding are different in RCM... it looks like there is exposure difference of one stop or so. One possible cause is that in project level, it is decoded with different ISO value. Why, don't know. But you can try, change the iso in clip settings to 800 and see if you get a match with project level decode.
I do stuff.
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 593
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 1:10 pm

Sorry if I express in wrong way. I know that RCM and Aces is different, but what I cannot understand is the difference of contrast and shifting of picture between project and clip settings in both of color management.

Usually Aces is a bit darker and contrasted than picture but not so much.
I managed without big difficult braw and cdng of Ursa Mini Pro but with pocket4k I had some difficult to use directly instead of manage every clips (ones of reasons to use aces).


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2241
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostThu May 16, 2019 1:29 pm

What I think is happening is, when "project" is selected the system defaults to the highest ISO in the ISO range. When "clip" is selected, the actual recorded ISO is used.

So, on the BMPCC 4K, with its two ranges of 100-1000 and 1250-6400, clips appear to be defaulting to either 1000 or 6400, when "project" is selected. "Clip" restores the *actual* ISO, which could be as much as a few stops lower, depending on what the actual shooting ISO was.
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 593
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

Re: braw setup between project and clip settings, not same

PostSat May 18, 2019 9:48 am

John Paines wrote:What I think is happening is, when "project" is selected the system defaults to the highest ISO in the ISO range. When "clip" is selected, the actual recorded ISO is used.

So, on the BMPCC 4K, with its two ranges of 100-1000 and 1250-6400, clips appear to be defaulting to either 1000 or 6400, when "project" is selected. "Clip" restores the *actual* ISO, which could be as much as a few stops lower, depending on what the actual shooting ISO was.


i did more test, you are right, also if.... i would like to know if is a bug or a feature, if i choose and in a metadata of file i had some iso (100) i not want to see in timeline an higher iso (1000), also if i choosed to use project setup, be cause color space could a fixed choise along clips, but iso no... be cause it's raw... i shoot in raw to change iso, and gamma mapping, if i want to work with fixed iso i shoot in prores not in raw (it's a joke, i prefer the flexibility of raw).

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], qnstie and 36 guests