Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

wolverwin

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:30 pm
  • Real Name: Stefan Treffeisen

Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostMon Jun 24, 2019 2:44 pm

Hey everyone,

I'm new to DaVinci and English is not my native language, so I'm sorry for saying stupid things :D

I created some animated WhatsApp-Messages in Fusion, by just opening the Fusion Tab in DaVinci Resolve.
After a lot of work, I noticed, that I'm using the wrong resolution in Fusion.
My original footage is filmed in 4096x2160.
My timeline is set to 2048x858.
But Fusion uses 4096x2160.

After some reading here I understood, that when my MediaIn Node is bound to a clip (not a Fusion or Compound Clip, just a "normal" clip) in my edit timeline, Fusion takes the original resolution of the footage.
That results in a letterbox around my footage, edited in Fusion.

Is there any way to use the timeline resolution for clips in Fusion?


Best regards,

Stefan
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1334
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostMon Jun 24, 2019 9:30 pm

I don't know the proper way to do this through Resolve, but in this case the first thing I'd try is adding a resize or scale tool after your MediaIn and set that to 2048x858 and see if this results in the result you're after.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

wolverwin

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:30 pm
  • Real Name: Stefan Treffeisen

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 8:55 am

Sander de Regt wrote:I don't know the proper way to do this through Resolve, but in this case the first thing I'd try is adding a resize or scale tool after your MediaIn and set that to 2048x858 and see if this results in the result you're after.


It works! Thank you much!
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1056
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 3:55 pm

I'd say probably a Resize to 2048 x 1080, then a Crop to 2048 x 858. Unless the pixels aren't square.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1334
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 6:48 pm

Right. I didn't do the math. :oops:
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2281
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 8:25 pm

Would be nice if there was equivalency in the resizing operation between Resolve's Edit and Fusion. Sure you can get it close, but what does it take to get it seamless?
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 344
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostSat Jul 06, 2019 11:55 pm

I think it is intentionally based on the resolution of the footage...?
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2281
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostSun Jul 07, 2019 1:20 pm

Roen Davis wrote:I think it is intentionally based on the resolution of the footage...?


In many cases that is good, but until there is a way to make it seamless, an option to use pre-scaled footage would be helpful.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

David_Cox

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:20 pm
  • Location: London UK

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostSun Jul 07, 2019 4:08 pm

If you enter the Fusion tab after selecting a clip, then the Fusion comp will be set at the clip's original resolution, irrelevant of your project resolution.

However, if you first make a clip into a "Fusion clip" and then enter the Fusion tab, the source clips will be scaled to match the project resolution and the Fusion comp will operate at that resolution.

Further more, if you change the project resolution later on, a Fusion comp held in a Fusion Clip will follow the new settings.

At least, that's how it is on V15. I haven't tested it on V16 yet.

DC
Showreels: vimeo.com/davidcoxtv
Website: www.davidcox.tv
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 344
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Use Timeline resolution for clips in Fusion

PostSun Jul 07, 2019 10:14 pm

Aha! Thank you David!
I have Fusion trainer wheels on.
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Valerian BEDIN and 2 guests