BRAW Player Black Thumbnails/ Player not responding.

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

10kovako

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 12:19 pm
  • Real Name: konstantin kovalev

BRAW Player Black Thumbnails/ Player not responding.

PostMon Sep 20, 2021 7:09 am

Hello all! I've been having a bit of an annoying issue for the past few months; to which I hope some light could be shed on.

My BRAW Player has just been broken for the last 6 months, upon opening a video; it presents a white screen, and then freezes. Sometimes it does manage to open a video, however this is extremely rare.

Now I have another issue that has arisen. I have upgraded from the BMPCC4K to the 6K recently, and now all of the thumbnails from the 6K are black squares. The 4K has thumbnails. The 6K can only be visible through the Media section in Davinci.

I have attempted to revert back to 1.6, as I remember there was a similar thumbnail issue. However to no avail.

If someone could help me, It would be greatly appreciated as this is driving me nuts!
Offline

10kovako

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 12:19 pm
  • Real Name: konstantin kovalev

Re: BRAW Player Black Thumbnails/ Player not responding.

PostMon Sep 20, 2021 8:25 am

An update, is that many of the clips recorded on the 4K are also black squares, seems random.
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: BRAW Player Black Thumbnails/ Player not responding.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 1:21 am

Are you using version 2.1 from the website?
Can you confirm by checking the about window in the player?
What OS version are you on?
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

10kovako

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 12:19 pm
  • Real Name: konstantin kovalev

Re: BRAW Player Black Thumbnails/ Player not responding.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 9:02 am

Thanks for the reply, yes I can confirm I am on 2.1. I have tried switching between 1.7,1.8,2, and now 2.1 to no avail.

I'm on windows 10 pro, 21H1.

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests