3G SDI Shield Video format set

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4502
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

3G SDI Shield Video format set

PostThu Dec 19, 2019 3:28 pm

As the Ursa would like to have the same framerate on it's control input as the output from the camera is set.
Even if you are running 2160P50, you can control the Ursa with 1080P50. So far Great!!

But now we are working on a Wireless control link for the Ursa's. And we would like to set the SDI shield to the input resolution that comes from the Atem.

But looking trough the Arduino Shield manual. Page 11 Video Format This can only be set by USB with the Setup utility software?? :? :?

So this would mean that a user have to take the board out of our product, Plug it into usb, set it up, Build the board into the product again and then would be able to control it.. :oops:

Is there a serial command to allow you to change the output resolution of the Shield without the USB connection but direct from the host processor?
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1641
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

Re: 3G SDI Shield Video format set

PostSat Dec 28, 2019 12:36 am

Why not just extend the usb to a socket on your product?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4502
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: 3G SDI Shield Video format set

PostSat Dec 28, 2019 11:57 am

Well could do that but due too design it is harder to do so.

Also the hardware on the TX side does recognize the SDI feed from the atem in resolution and framerate.
So i would be able to pass that info on to the RX side and duplicate it.

But it seems there has not been any implementation to control this from the Host controller.. Which is a pity as it would have been relatively easy for them to do. Because the Setup software now just flips a few bits in the FPGA and it´s done.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Brendan Dower

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 am
  • Real Name: Brendan Dower

Re: 3G SDI Shield Video format set

PostMon Dec 30, 2019 11:11 pm

Hi Daniel,

I am a little unsure what you mean with your query.
From what I can gather you wish to select the output format to be the same as the input resolution from the ATEM.

The output format of the shield should already follow the same format as the input format.
Is this not the case when you plug in the SDI from the ATEM?

Kind regards,
Brendan
Brendan Dower
Blackmagic Design Developer Support
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4502
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: 3G SDI Shield Video format set

PostWed Jan 01, 2020 11:49 am

Hi Brendan,

To explain my case. We build a wireless CCU control for the Ursa's.
1 box does SDI > Anc data extraction to conversion for wireless transmission.
and the box on the camera does Wireless conversion back to SDI.

We use the SDI shield on the camera side to generate the needed SDI with control data for the camera.
This means the Shield on the camera side runs free without SDI input. Generating a Black SDI signal with Anc data what we insert by serial control.

But when it is free running without an input source. You can set the Output resolution and framerate from the "BMD Arduino Shield Setup" software.

But they keep saying if you want to control the Ursa camera. You need to use the same framerate as the Ursa is running. So my though was. I am able to detect what resolution and framerate is send out by the Atem. So if there was any command to change the resolution and framerate by i2c / serial command instead of needing the Arduino Shield Setup software. This would help much to get the shield running in the same framerate as the Atem is in a full wireless system.

Here is the system we created. >> viewtopic.php?f=4&t=91016&p=552833&hilit=wrcu#p578801
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests