SmartView Duo 4K and HDR Waveform, RGB Parade Update!!!

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Krzysztof Sobieranski

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:56 pm
  • Location: Poland

SmartView Duo 4K and HDR Waveform, RGB Parade Update!!!

PostMon Feb 24, 2020 3:05 pm

Hello.

I use SmartView Duo 4K monitors as signal meters. I have been working in the HDR standard for some time and unfortunately the meters are scaled to the StandardDynamicRange range only. What does it mean? Waveform, RGB Parade show a mask for the range 0 IRE - 100 IRE + 5% (mv -300 -> 800) and for HDR, you could display another mask with a range in NITs from 0 to 10,000K. I think that this is the way to go and worth introducing the update firmware. As a result, SmartView can function longer in editing studios, television, where you work in HDR standard.

Regards Chris.
iSLATE
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4344
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: SmartView Duo 4K and HDR Waveform, RGB Parade Update!!!

PostMon Feb 24, 2020 5:28 pm

The hardware inside the Smartview Duo is not even capable of HDR. ;)
Also the product is rather old. So i guess the unit will be replaced soon by a Smartview Duo 12G HDR.

Based on the software of the new VideoAssist 12G HDR which has build in scopes. ;) https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... ideoassist
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Krzysztof Sobieranski

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:56 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: SmartView Duo 4K and HDR Waveform, RGB Parade Update!!!

PostWed Mar 04, 2020 11:02 pm

Hi.

This is not about the vision signal, but only about meters. How do i mount in HDR using UltraStudio Mini 4k which sends the signal to SmartStudio 4K. The signal on the vision is actually too bright, but already on the meters it shows the correct signal. In my opinion, all you have to do is scale the ranges on the screen and it will work. At that time i managed in this way that i stuck the scale in NITs on the side of the screen, more or less. It is enough for me to set the brightness within 1000NITs. If i'm not mistaken, waveform, parade, histogram could easily be displayed correctly, it's just a matter of scale.

Chris.
iSLATE

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests