Can't pipe echo commands to HyperDeck Mini since v5.3 (XP)

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

MattMac

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:33 pm
  • Location: Arlington, VA
  • Real Name: Matt MacPhail

Can't pipe echo commands to HyperDeck Mini since v5.3 (XP)

PostWed Feb 26, 2020 12:12 am

A couple of us came across this bug last year in 5.3. I finally managed to get in touch with BM Support about this, and it was suggested that I post this item on the Developers forum rather than on Live Production, so here goes. Apologies for the duplicate post.

--------------------------

http://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69254#p480016

Prior to 5.3, you could use the echo command to pipe TCP commands to the HyperDeck. This allowed you to use AppleScript to send commands using "do shell script." Starting with 5.3, these commands no longer work and the connection with the device just hangs.

Rolling back to 5.2, the commands work again, and at least for the time being, it's a workaround. But it's been a full year and a couple of software updates and this hasn't been addressed.
Last edited by MattMac on Wed Feb 26, 2020 1:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Undisclosed Location Studios • Arlington, VA
http://www.undisclosedlocationstudios.com/
Offline

Brendan Dower

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 am
  • Real Name: Brendan Dower

Re: Can't pipe echo commands to HyperDeck since v5.3 (XP)

PostWed Feb 26, 2020 1:08 am

Hi Matt,

I have tested this with AppleScript on a HyperDeck Studio 12G running version 7.0 and I could not reproduce the issue.

I successfully executed the command:
Code: Select all
do shell script "echo \"play\" | nc 192.168.8.89 9993"

And the device returned "200 ok"

Can you please confirm that you have tried this with our latest firmware?

Also, which HyperDeck device are you using?

Kind regards,
Brendan
Brendan Dower
Blackmagic Design Developer Support
Offline

MattMac

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:33 pm
  • Location: Arlington, VA
  • Real Name: Matt MacPhail

Re: Can't pipe echo commands to HyperDeck Mini since v5.3

PostWed Feb 26, 2020 1:20 am

Hi Brendan,

Thanks for checking. Sorry, I should have been more specific -- I am exclusively working with the HyperDeck Mini. As noted in the original post, starting with 6.0 (it appears there were no updates to the HyperDeck Mini in 5.3, so that version was not "seen" as an update), the echo command at first behaves differently (requiring you to include a -w timeout command in order to get a cursor back from the command line; and then after 5-6 commands simply hanging until you cancel out of waiting for a response from the deck.)

I can confirm that this behavior continues in v.7.0 for the HyperDeck Mini as well. The only fix is to roll back to version 5.2.

I have updated the post title to reflect that this refers to the Mini.

Thanks,
Matt
Undisclosed Location Studios • Arlington, VA
http://www.undisclosedlocationstudios.com/
Offline

Brendan Dower

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:56 am
  • Real Name: Brendan Dower

Re: Can't pipe echo commands to HyperDeck Mini since v5.3 (X

PostWed Feb 26, 2020 3:54 am

Hi Matt,

Thank you for the extra details. I have replicated the issue on the HyperDeck Studio Mini (7.0) and have passed details of the issue on to the HyperDeck Engineers.
Brendan Dower
Blackmagic Design Developer Support

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests