braw as export container

Ask software engineering and SDK questions for developers working on Mac OS X, Windows or Linux.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

finnjaeger

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:52 pm

braw as export container

PostTue Oct 27, 2020 11:07 pm

Just found somethign interesting while poking the Resolve API, for some reason BRAW is a option when using project.GetRenderFormats() it doesnt return any useable codecs (empty dictionary). Kinda sounds like they are prepping a BRAW export? however that would work?
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 1256
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: braw as export container

PostWed Oct 28, 2020 6:11 pm

It could be there due to braw trimming functionality. Braw sdk itself does not seem to hint to any encoding functionality.
I do stuff.
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2534
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: braw as export container

PostFri Oct 30, 2020 1:56 pm

That's just the public SDK. BMD obviously has internal code for BRAW encoding.

Agree that it is likely related to trimming clips, though.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

finnjaeger

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:52 pm

Re: braw as export container

PostMon Nov 09, 2020 9:56 pm

thx, thats what I thought, a bit weird though that arriraw and r3d dont pop up as well as they can be trimmed also

Return to Software Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests