Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

Got something to discuss that's not about Blackmagic products? Then check out the Off-Topic forum!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 10:29 am

I have just bought a Ninja V to go with my Panasonic GH5 and I'd like some advice on the DNxHR codecs that the Atomos Ninja can record at.

My camera records at 10bit 4:2:2 to my SD cards.

And from what I can glean from the internet-web-thingie is that DNxHR does 8bit and 12bit recording and this is making me very confused.

So far my uneducated guess on which bit rate/compression to us is DNxHR 220x because it is 12 bit but I don't know if this is a wise thing to use.

I could use Apple ProRes but I'm a Window's user and I don't want to freak out my Window's version of Resolve Studio Version.

Any help about the compression rates to use to get the best quality out of my camera would be most gratefully accepted.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1732
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 11:58 am

DaVinci Resolve on Windows works perfectly with ProRes files. The only thing you can't do is render a new ProRes file.

I would just record ProRes HQ in the Ninja V. You won't gain anything by recording to a 12-bit format as the camera only outputs 10-bit. Besides, as far as I know the Ninja V can't record 12-bit unless you're recording to a raw format.
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 229
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 12:05 pm

I record ProRes from my GH5 and GH5S to the Ninja V. Works fine in Resolve Studio. I also use in EDIUS too. EDIUS will export ProRes too.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 20H2
Resolve Studio 17, EDIUS X, Vegas 18
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10140
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 2:22 pm

You are referring to ProRes and not ProRes RAW, right? Since ProRes RAW neither works under Windows nor MacOS in Resolve.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.15.7
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1732
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 3:30 pm

The GH5 doesn't support ProRes RAW.
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 6:00 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:The GH5 doesn't support ProRes RAW.


I did not ask about ProRes RAW.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1732
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 6:18 pm

I know, that was in reply to Uli's question.
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 1427
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:16 pm

I used for years prores from gh5 out recorded from my video assist 4K, editing did under win or Mac with resolve and premiere without problems. I avoid most of time dnxhd/hr be cause is often confused about bit depth recording and real difference between dnx and prores is only if you work with avid where you can use addition feature if dnx, if you edit with resolve or premiere prores and dnxhr give you same performance, but prores is better for my taste.


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10140
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostWed Apr 07, 2021 8:22 am

Yes, ProRes is very reliable. The advantage of Apple having a tight hold on it.
Avid doesn't care much about their formats as long as it's not their own NLE.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.15.7
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 229
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostWed Apr 07, 2021 1:36 pm

Uli Plank wrote:You are referring to ProRes and not ProRes RAW, right? Since ProRes RAW neither works under Windows nor MacOS in Resolve.



If you are referring to my response yes I was answering the OP who asked for ProRes. It is what I use all the time with my GH5 and GH5S with Ninja V. Exactly his situation.

By the way EDIUS will edit ProRes RAW and BRAW and will output ProRes too. It is only a Windows program.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 20H2
Resolve Studio 17, EDIUS X, Vegas 18
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostMon Apr 12, 2021 7:42 pm

Hello everybody,

I have another problem which is really confusing me.

I am unable to record 10bit 4:2:2 at 50 frames per second from my Panasonic GH5 to Ninja V.

So far I have tried eight different HDMI cables at HDMI 2.0 and 2.1 certified to 8K.

When pressing record, the signal drops out and stops recording after a few seconds, and I don't know why.

The links in the chain are:
the camera
the cable
the SSD card

With the camera, I have just bought the vLOG profile. I was using HLG but still had the same issue.

When shooting 25fps I have my camera set to:
3840x2160,25.00p
422/10bit/ALL-Intra,400Mbps

When shooting 50fps I have the camera set to:
3840x2160,50.00p
420/8bit/LongGOP,150Mbps

I have three HDMI cables to test all certified to 8K

My Ninja V is set to record:
Pre Roll On
ProRes HQ (IS THIS OVERKILL and my problem for home movies and YouTube?)

My SSD is a Samsung 870 QVO 1TB
I used Crystal Mark 8.0.1 for the following Write Speeds:
SEQ1M Q8T1 - 410.83
SEQ1M Q1T1 - 394.87
RND4K Q32T1 - 169.63
RND4K Q1T1 - 52.70

I have an older Samsung 860 QVO which is approaching two years old. Its write speeds are better than the new SSD, so I'm happy to swap out the SSD's if this will help solve the problem.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline

rmdeluca

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:26 pm
  • Real Name: Robert DeLuca

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 3:21 am

ProRes HQ 4K@25FPS has a 737Mbps bitrate (~90MB/s), whereas the 860 QVO seems to have a sustained write speed of only 80 MB/s:

https://thepcenthusiast.com/samsung-860 ... sd-review/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_ProRes

If you use a disk benchmark to test an SSD make sure it writes randomized data for a sufficiently large size (say, 200GB+) to get a reliable write speed. All SSDs use some form of caching to hide write amplification and garbage collection from “typical” use cases e.g. desktop PCs and you have to exhaust the cache to see real throughput applicable to video recording.

I’d suggest using only 860 PROs (or equivalent class) in the Ninja V for both longetivity and improved write performance.
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 4:40 pm

rmdeluca wrote:ProRes HQ 4K@25FPS has a 737Mbps bitrate (~90MB/s), whereas the 860 QVO seems to have a sustained write speed of only 80 MB/s:

I’d suggest using only 860 PROs (or equivalent class) in the Ninja V for both longetivity and improved write performance.


I took a punt and bought a SanDisk Ultra 3D SSD 500Gb and it worked flawlessly out of the box.

Well that's not strictly true, the SSD worked flawlessly with ProRes but failed with the DNxHR 220 codecs.

I an one happy bunny, and I may just get one for my Operating System because it is far superior to my Samsung SSDs
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 229
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 5:28 pm

I gave you this reference https://www.atomos.com/compatible-drive ... ct=ninja-v on your other post. Why don't you just buy one of the approved 1T drives. It will make your life a lot simpler. I have found the WD Blue is cheap and works really well.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 20H2
Resolve Studio 17, EDIUS X, Vegas 18
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Ninja V and codecs - Windows user - Please help

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 9:31 pm

SkierEvans wrote:I gave you this reference https://www.atomos.com/compatible-drive ... ct=ninja-v on your other post. Why don't you just buy one of the approved 1T drives. It will make your life a lot simpler. I have found the WD Blue is cheap and works really well.


Probably because there were none.

I used your list, and its up to me how I spend my money.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb

Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests