Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

Got something to discuss that's not about Blackmagic products? Then check out the Off-Topic forum!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 10:15 am

I am unable to record 10bit 4:2:2 at 50 frames per second from my Panasonic GH5 to Atomos Ninja V.

So far I have tried eight different HDMI cables at 2.0 and 2.1 certified to 8K.

When pressing record, the signal drops out and stops recording after a few seconds, and I don't know why.

The links in the chain are:
the camera
the cable
the SSD card

With the camera, I have just bought the vLOG profile. I was using HLG but still had the same issue.


When shooting 50fps I have the camera set to:
3840x2160,50.00p
420/8bit/LongGOP,150Mbps

I have three HDMI cables to test all certified to 8K

My Ninja V is set to record:
Pre Roll On
ProRes HQ (IS THIS OVERKILL and my problem for home movies and YouTube?)

My SSD is a Samsung 870 QVO 1TB
I used Crystal Mark 8.0.1 for the following Write Speeds:
SEQ1M Q8T1 - 410.83
SEQ1M Q1T1 - 394.87
RND4K Q32T1 - 169.63
RND4K Q1T1 - 52.70

I have an older Samsung 860 QVO which is approaching two years old. Its write speeds are slightly better than the new SSD, so I'm happy to swap out the SSD's if this will help solve the problem.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 225
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 2:26 pm

If you want 4:2:2 10 bit UHD from the GH5 there will be no internal recording and that has to be set in the moviecam menu end of the list HDMI rec output. You can set there to 4:2:2 10bit for 50/60P output. When set to 50/60P UHD 4:2:2 10bit there will be no internal recording. I also have HDMI rec control set to On and the Ninja set to respond to HDMI trigger. I often just record to Ninja and GH5 ( 4:2:0 8bit) so this control will work for internal or external recording or both. I find ProRes LT is adequate for what I do. If its something special ProRes 4:2:2. I also shoot vlog. It is easier to edit with ProRes and have the GH5 files as backup so often do not use 10bit. Cable does need to be 2.0 or later. I found the expensive Atomos cables did not work and a HDMI cable from the local TV shop worked fine.

I use WD Blue 1 T drives
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 20H2
Resolve Studio 17, EDIUS X, Vegas 18
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 4:45 pm

SkierEvans wrote:If you want 4:2:2 10 bit UHD from the GH5 there will be no internal recording


Thank you for your reply.

I am able to record 50fps, I just cant work out why all of the HDMI cables keep losing signal and are not capable of handling the bitrate, even though they are documented as Certified.

Maybe you could review my information above and help choose where in the record/capture chain I can get a suitable bitrate so that I can find a HDMI cable that can cope with the large volume of data transferred to a very fast SSD card?
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 225
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 6:47 pm

I would start slow speed for the SSD and cable. Set 50P HD output record ProRes LT and see if that works. It may well be your SSD that cannot record at the bit rate you are asking it to record at. Stay with HD output and move up the Prores scale. If it stops it is likely the SSD. SSD`s are cheap these days and I can confirm that the WD Blue 1T works fine with both my GH5 and GH5S recording ProRes 4:2:2 10bit UHD 60P either Vlog or HLG.

My guess it is the QVO technology cannot manage the data rate. I seem to recall that QVO drives may be good on tests but when there is a need for continuous high data rate they cannot manage as well as EVO. I think they have a write limit of 80MBps or 640Mbps. UHD 50P ProRes 4:2:2 HQ needs 1475Mbps so the drive will not support this. ProRes LT needs 684Mbps so not enough for that either. By contrast the WD Blue has a sustained write of up to 530MBps or more than 6 times faster.

This the link to Atomos for recommended drives and you will notice that only the Samsung Pro drive is recommended
https://www.atomos.com/compatible-drive ... ct=ninja-v
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 20H2
Resolve Studio 17, EDIUS X, Vegas 18
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostTue Apr 13, 2021 6:54 pm

SkierEvans wrote:
My guess it is the QVO technology cannot manage the data rate. I seem to recall that QVO drives may be good on tests but when there is a need for continuous high data rate they cannot manage as well as EVO.
https://www.atomos.com/compatible-drive ... ct=ninja-v


That's good to know. If I'm having problems with eight HDMI cables, then the next weakest link must be the SSD.

Cheers
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb
Offline

The lemming

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Richardson

Re: Have I set my Ninja V wrong?

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 4:27 pm

SkierEvans wrote:My guess it is the QVO technology cannot manage the data rate. I seem to recall that QVO drives may be good on tests but when there is a need for continuous high data rate they cannot manage as well as EVO.



I just thought I'd give an update.

Spoiler...

The SSD was the weak point.

I bought a SanDisk Ultra 3D SSD 500Gb as suggested by the Atomos website and it worked out of the box with a HDMI 2.0 cable at 50 fames per second.

Its not all unicorn, rainbows, sweetness and light because for some reason I was not able to use the DNxHR 220 or 220x codecs at 50fps.

I ran the Crystal Mark benchmark and going off figures alone, the SanDisk was slower than my two Samsung SSD's but boy can it transfer data. Dumping data from the SSD via USB and the data transfer hardly ever dropped below 400Mb/s. The Samsung drives started fast out of the gate but plummeted to 70Mb/s speeds within seconds.

But, woo hoo, I can now capture 50fps at 10 bit.
Windows 10 Pro version 20H2 OS Build 19042.630
CPU AMD Ryzen 3900x
RAM 64Gb
GPU RTX 3070 Game Ready Driver 457.51
C Drive Samsung SSD
Other drives M.2 NVME 2Tb

Return to Off-Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests