Equalizer bands

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Lawrence

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:02 am
  • Real Name: Lawwrence Keeney

Equalizer bands

PostSat Mar 14, 2020 12:23 am

I just updated to Resolve 16.2 and I am wondering why I only show four Bands in the Inspector Clip Equalizer. I have watched training videos and I see six bands shown in these videos.

What an I doing wrong?

Lawrence
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2885
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Equalizer bands

PostSat Mar 14, 2020 10:07 pm

It's only available on the Fairlight page. Go to the Fairlight page and double click in the EQ box of the track you wish to work on and it will appear.
Attachments
6 Band EQ.jpg
6 Band EQ.jpg (236.2 KiB) Viewed 680 times
Resolve 17.1.1 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (461.40 Studio), Win10 Home Build 19041, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline

Sean van Berlo

  • Posts: 358
  • Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:33 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Equalizer bands

PostTue Apr 20, 2021 1:37 pm

Question, why is this? It makes it kinda annoying not being able to equalize an individual piece of audio with six bands.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 9988
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Equalizer bands

PostWed Apr 21, 2021 4:43 am

moved to resolve forum
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Andy Evans

  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 8:14 am
  • Real Name: Andrew Evans

Re: Equalizer bands

PostWed Apr 21, 2021 5:28 am

You can also use any VST plugin EQ you have installed by choosing it from the effects library and dropping it on to the clip in the timeline, so have as many bands as your plugin eq will let you.

Why it is only 4 bands on the built in clip eq is just down to that being how it was when Fairlight was a stand alone audio system. I guess they saw clip eq as more of a basic repair thing and most of the heavy lifting would be done by the mixer channel eq. This was inherited by BMD, not something they decided on, but the ability to use vst eq's on the clip kind of makes it not that big an issue.
Sound Designer/Mixer
Melbourne Australia
www.mud.net.au

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alwox1, Dmitry Kitsov BMD, Google [Bot], jhoepffner, Namaste and 159 guests