Mac Desktop

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jlthla

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:38 pm
  • Real Name: Jeffrey Talbot

Mac Desktop

PostMon Mar 23, 2020 3:40 pm

I know for awhile there was this off and on again ability to use the output of a Intensity Pro card as the Mac desktop. Just curious what the current status of this is, as it relates to the Intensity Pro 4K.
Offline

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am

Re: Mac Desktop

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 2:48 pm

this function has not been available for years
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4TB HGST/wingsX1 2TB 970evoplus/titanridgeTB3/HP1344/Radeon VII
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/vega64
cMP 5.1 2x3,33/96GB/vega56
OS 10.14.6
Offline

jlthla

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:38 pm
  • Real Name: Jeffrey Talbot

Re: Mac Desktop

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 3:02 pm

Thanks Mark

Mostly what I expected.

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests