Intensity and DaVinci

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Markeyse

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:46 am
  • Real Name: Markeyse Mundy

Intensity and DaVinci

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 8:49 am

Hi guys. I Just downloaded the DaVinci software to test it. I am looking to upgrade some stuff, and looking at the Intensity. I was wondering if I do buy it, does it come with the full DaVinci Resolve? Is there anything else it comes with? Thank you for your help!
Offline
User avatar

Eric-Jan

  • Posts: 451
  • Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:58 pm
  • Location: The Netherlands, Haarlem
  • Real Name: Eric-Jan van den Bogaard

Re: Intensity and DaVinci

PostSat Jun 20, 2020 5:03 pm

The intensity Does not come with the Studio version, Davinci Resolve is a free download, the Studio version comes only with BMD camera's or other high end equipment, or as a one time buy of $300 (check the BMD website)
Most functions are included in the free version, and can easily replace the Adobe Premiere or FCP software.
Depending what you want to capture, only the Intensity Shuttle has a Progressive mode for capturing over component video (YUV) RCA.
It depends what you want to capture, which harware you use, MacBook Pro or windows based hardware,
for the MacBook Pro's from 2012 - 2015 (which have Thunderbolt 2 there's also the Thunderbolt 2 version of the Intensity Shuttle, otherwise use USB 3, Thunderbolt 2 is a faster interface then USB 3.

You cannot directly interface from Davinci Resolve to the Intensity, you need Media Express to capture with the Intensity.
Media Express is included with the Desktop Video Setup software that can be downloaded from the Support section of Blackmagic Design.
UltraStudio Mini Recorder, Intensity Shuttle, ATEM Mini, Assist 6G. Davinci Resolve 15 > Sierra, Resolve 16 > Catalina. Media Express, MacX Video Converter Pro, UniConverter (Using Apple OS 32 & 64 bit on MacBook Pro hardware)
Offline

Markeyse

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:46 am
  • Real Name: Markeyse Mundy

Re: Intensity and DaVinci

PostSat Jun 20, 2020 5:37 pm

Eric-Jan wrote:The intensity Does not come with the Studio version, Davinci Resolve is a free download, the Studio version comes only with BMD camera's or other high end equipment, or as a one time buy of $300 (check the BMD website)
Most functions are included in the free version, and can easily replace the Adobe Premiere or FCP software.
Depending what you want to capture, only the Intensity Shuttle has a Progressive mode for capturing over component video (YUV) RCA.
It depends what you want to capture, which harware you use, MacBook Pro or windows based hardware,
for the MacBook Pro's from 2012 - 2015 (which have Thunderbolt 2 there's also the Thunderbolt 2 version of the Intensity Shuttle, otherwise use USB 3, Thunderbolt 2 is a faster interface then USB 3.

You cannot directly interface from Davinci Resolve to the Intensity, you need Media Express to capture with the Intensity.
Media Express is included with the Desktop Video Setup software that can be downloaded from the Support section of Blackmagic Design.


Thank you for responding! I appreciate it.

I'm doing Videos and live streaming on YouTube. I'm using Xsplit for my live streaming, but I'm looking at some new software for when I'm just doing some normal video editing. I can capture with XSplit to I believe so the Intensity would would well with that too right? I'm going to buy when I get the money an Mirrorless camera to use for capturing and need something to interface with, and I think I would rather go this route instead of an USB adapter. I got the PCIe slots available and my computer is racked. I'll also check out that Media Express.

I have a custom build Windows System so I don't have to worry about anything Apple Related. And I'm coming from Sony Movie Studio Platinum 13, which is long in the tooth now. Been testing Davinci for a couple of days and I'm liking it!

Question, how do I put my video on a second screen? Or do I have to buy Studio to make it all work? Thanks again!
Offline

Markeyse

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:46 am
  • Real Name: Markeyse Mundy

Re: Intensity and DaVinci

PostSat Jun 20, 2020 10:26 pm

Also, how do I put the video on one screen and the timeline on another? I see video on the Video Cut, but It isn't available in my menu.
Offline

Christopher Osborn

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:52 am
  • Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Intensity and DaVinci

PostSun Jun 28, 2020 7:58 pm

Workspace > Dual Screen (and then adjust your layout as you wish)

I have an Intensity Pro 4K card in my system. I mostly use it to play to a SD client display, and to have an AES audio out option.

You most certainly can capture directly from the Intensity directly into DaVinci Resolve. I don't do a lot of capture anymore, but I have in the past used it to capture some analog HD footage from a HDCAM system.
It's pretty straightforward: Media > Capture and then you have all the basic options for tape control, logging and recording.
Intensity Pro 4K / Desktop Video 11.5
Macbook Pro 13" High Sierra 10.13.6 (i7 2.9 Ghz, 16GB, Intel HD4000)
Mac Mini Mojave (i7 3.2 Ghz, 8GB, Intel UHD630)
Windows 8.1 (i7 5820K, 64GB, GTX 1080 ti)
eGPU - nVidia 980 (Akitio Thunder2 PCIe)
Offline

Markeyse

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:46 am
  • Real Name: Markeyse Mundy

Re: Intensity and DaVinci

PostThu Jul 02, 2020 4:16 pm

Christopher Osborn wrote:Workspace > Dual Screen (and then adjust your layout as you wish)

I have an Intensity Pro 4K card in my system. I mostly use it to play to a SD client display, and to have an AES audio out option.

You most certainly can capture directly from the Intensity directly into DaVinci Resolve. I don't do a lot of capture anymore, but I have in the past used it to capture some analog HD footage from a HDCAM system.
It's pretty straightforward: Media > Capture and then you have all the basic options for tape control, logging and recording.


I found it thank you. I wonder if you can do a full screen on a separate monitor as well. Thinking about getting a Third monitor one day. Do you need the Intensity Pro 4K for that?

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests