First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

krqenews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Chris McKee

First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostSat Nov 07, 2020 12:03 am

Hey all. My name is Chris McKee and I'm a live stream producer / reporter over at KRQE News 13, the CBS News affiliated TV station in Albuquerque, NM.

To be clear, I'm not here for a story. I'm a news guy who's job is intersecting with a lot of computer stuff these days. For example, we're expanding into live streaming online-only news shows. Here's an example if you're curious: krqe.com/news/politics-government/elections/your-local-election-headquarters-digital-show-november-6/

I'm hoping the community might be able to give me a hand in where to start in understanding my Blackmagic card, and how to configure it. Why start here? I am having a hard time identifying and subsequently finding a user manual for my card, and my engineering team isn't sure which Blackmagic card I have.

What I'm using a Blackmagic card for? Mainly as a DeckLink from our in-house router with loads of video feeds and in-house graphics channels. It's also an output to our router, so we can record our shows to our station AVID system.

I believe I have what seems to be called a "DeckLink SDI" card - but I could be wrong. That's what I read in the "Blackmagic Desktop Video Setup" program. I'll attach a screen grab of what I am seeing.

The card has five BNC barrels on the back of it. I assume one of them is a reference channel. We have one input to the card and one output from the card.

Recently, I ran into an issue that I couldn't figure out. I was seeking a second video input into the device. However, when I plugged in that second input... that input created an input-output loop. So the second video input was looping straight back as an output. I can explain further, if needed.

I have five BNC barrels on the back of my card, but in my problem described above, I only seem to be able to get one input and one output. I am assuming I need to configure this card, but am not sure how. Everytime I open the "Blackmagic Desktop Video Setup" program, I only see two channels, regardless of what else I plug into the card.

Questions:
--What's the best way to identify the exact model and find a user manual for my Blackmagic card?
--Is there something I am missing in order to configure the other two or maybe three BNC ports on my cards?


Thanks y'all.
card.JPG
Here's the Blackmagic card I'm using.
card.JPG (46.78 KiB) Viewed 1115 times
Offline

Ellory Yu

  • Posts: 1788
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostSat Nov 07, 2020 9:21 am

I think that is the DeckLink SDI Duo 2.
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... s/W-DLK-31

There are many models and you can read up on how to use them in this user manual.
https://documents.blackmagicdesign.com/ ... 1926411000

You should contact their support department and get some help with your questions. I sure BMD will be able to help sort this out for you. Good luck!
MSI Raider X99 MB / Intel i7 5280 6 core CPU / 2 x AMD R9 390X 8Gb GPU / 32Gb 3200 RAM / Decklink 4K Mini Monitor / 240Gb SSD OS Drive / 500Gb RAID 0 SSD Cache/Scratch Drive / 14Tb 7200rpm HDD Data Drive / Win 10 Pro 64bit / Resolve 16.2.7
Offline

krqenews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Chris McKee

Re: First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 5:17 pm

Thank you for your help! This is a great jump-off point. I'll keep you posted on my *hopeful* success.
Offline

krqenews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Chris McKee

Re: First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostWed Nov 18, 2020 9:52 pm

Following up: I was able to determine the card I have is a BlackMagic Decklink Duo 1, model number BMDPCB119B.

From a bit of searching around, I can't seem to find a lot of "DeckLink Duo 1" specific documentation, much of it points directly to the second model, as mentioned above, the DeckLink Duo 2. The best I could do was an old press release from when the product hit the shelves in 2010, and a sales-like, specs document from another corner of the internet: cordi.com/pdf/2179.pdf

Seemingly the Duo 1 is pretty similar to the Duo 2, but obviously there have to be some difference aside from the addition of a heatsink and fan.

Trying to configure each port in the "Desktop Video Setup" app, I end up only seeing two available channels, so to speak: SDI 1 and SDI 2. I take it that this is because the second and third (from the left) BNC barrels on the back of the card are paired to SDI 1, while the fourth and fifth BNC barrels are paired to SDI 2.

Ideally, I'd like to separate the pairs and create four individual channels in the Desktop Video Setup app, each one with an available config to either make it an input or output. Right now, I only see two channels (SDI 1 and SDI 2.) There's also no "CONNECTORS" tab to play around with in the Desktop Video Setup app.

Perhaps this is a UI change that the Duo 2 improved upon? Perhaps this is a change that I can only make in the newer version of "Desktop Video SDK?" I don't know! If anyone can shed light on this, please let me know - thank you.

I am going to try updating my version of the Desktop Video Setup app and installing the "Desktop Video 11.7 SDK" today to see if any of this tinkering can work.
Offline

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 967
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 1:36 am

I thought you clicked this button and that brought up Decklink SDI(2) prefs., it's been a minute.

Good Luck

declklink2.jpg
declklink2.jpg (64.96 KiB) Viewed 441 times
Offline

codedeltajames

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 11:30 am
  • Real Name: James Goodwin

Re: First time BlackMagic user, seeking help w/ config

PostThu Nov 19, 2020 11:45 am

Main difference between the Duo 1 and Duo 2 is that the Duo 1 has two inputs and two outputs, on fixed connectors. The Duo 2 has 4 input and 4 outputs, that can be assigned to the 4 connectors as you wish.

You should still be able to get two feeds in and out of the card though so I'm not sure what's happening. What software are you using with the card? It may be that this provides a loop through function?

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests