CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

PostFri Jan 29, 2021 11:57 pm

CaneraRaw section in the project setting.

My sources are CinemaDNG. But it resettings to Arri all the time when a project reloading, even if it has been chosen and saved.

Sent from my LM-V600 using Tapatalk
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16510
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

PostSat Jan 30, 2021 7:41 pm

That's just a drop down list of the various RAW formats Resolve can work with. Choose your format from that list to change the settings for that format.

You'll see they're the same when you come back.

Also:

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... e/training
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

PostSat Jan 30, 2021 9:39 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
You'll see they're the same when you come back.



This is EXPECTED behavior. In the reality, is is not the same when I came back with the same project. I have to go and correct this setting each time when I open the project.

Sent from my LM-V600 using Tapatalk
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16510
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

PostSun Jan 31, 2021 2:20 pm

That list isn't a 'setting'. It's just a list. You choose the type of RAW whose settings you want to change using that list.

But when you do change the settings for BRAW, for example, they're the same when you come back.
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: CameraRaw setting can't be sawed.

PostSun Jan 31, 2021 2:45 pm

Jim Simon wrote:That list isn't a 'setting'. It's just a list. You choose the type of RAW whose settings you want to change using that list.

But when you do change the settings for BRAW, for example, they're the same when you come back.
Thank you for the explanation!
Got it.
Not intuitive, but it makes sense for projects with multiple kinds of RAW sources.

Sent from my LM-V600 using Tapatalk
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aztecwarrior, Google Feedfetcher and 10 guests