Can not Keyframe Patch tool

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dwcdv2000

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Dorian Weber

Can not Keyframe Patch tool

PostSat Jan 30, 2021 5:41 am

Hi,
I have an other question:
I want to Keyframe the Patch tool, (in a panning shot want to disable it before it goes into a building.)
In the keyframe editor No 2 (I use 2nd node) when I open the corrector menu, I can enable all functions (the diamond besides the lock) -only the Patch Replacer does not turn red. I found out, that I am able to enable the keyframes at the first frame where there is a diamond.
But that is what happen: At start, the Patch Replacer is enabled. This should be untill 11sec. Then I want the Patch Replacer off. When I set a Keyframe at that position, nothing happens. Or better-there is no on off switching at all. It is either on all the way or off from start to the end.

Does this keyframing not work on the Patch Replacer?
Or am I overseeing something?

Thank you
Dorian Weber, Tokyo
Resolve 17 Studio
Mac Book Pro 2018
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
OSX Mojave 10.14.6
Memory 32 GB
Radeon Pro 555X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1801
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Can not Keyframe Patch tool

PostSat Jan 30, 2021 8:09 pm

Have you tried keyframing the Global Blend?
Attachments
2021-01-30 (3).png
2021-01-30 (3).png (627.35 KiB) Viewed 207 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve 17.1.1

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.1.1
Offline

dwcdv2000

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Dorian Weber

Re: Can not Keyframe Patch tool

PostSun Jan 31, 2021 1:30 am

No, I did not try that. Yes, it works well too. But during my experimenting, I noticed that I can keyframe Replacement Detail (set to 0) and Blur Sharp Edges (set to 1) removes all Patching.
But I think, using Global Blend is far easier to use.
It looks like, it is impossible to switch off Patch Replacement with Keyframes but it is even easier to work with Global Blend.
Thank you very much for your help!
Dorian Weber, Tokyo
Resolve 17 Studio
Mac Book Pro 2018
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
OSX Mojave 10.14.6
Memory 32 GB
Radeon Pro 555X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests