Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 5:12 pm

Any information or help on why the Decklink Extreme 9pin deck control port won't work over a moderate cable run?
Like many post houses we have our VTRs centrally located and not next to the CPU so the 9 pin cables are routed via a patch panel to the VTRs. With all the other NLE systems we have including FCP legacy Avid and others that's always worked fine. But on our Z800 (and later tested with a new decklink card and a Z400) the decklink 9 pin port refuses to control or see decks not connected locally.
I suspect the voltages being used maynot be to spec or it's not using a differential send recieve signal.

Is this a known limitation? can it be fixed?
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 12:27 am

The computer type itself should not matter as the RS422 port is on the breakout cable of the card. So it should be governed by the card and the driver not the computer.

Are you suggesting that the same decklink card works in a different system?

Does your patch panel handle the crossover for the RS422 cable? I think if you patch two RS422 cables together they will both crossover and uncross themselves. On our routers it is handled for you, so all you need are two patch cables, one to the card and one to the deck. But you mentioned a patch panel. I'm wondering if you are ending with a straight though connection which would effectively connect the Tx to Tx and Rx to Rx.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostTue Sep 04, 2012 9:49 pm

No tried all those options Joshua.
Basically on my Z800 Media Composer can see 2 ports to control decks by. One is the onboard RS232 port converted to RS422 via an external box as supplied by Avid and the port offered by the Decklink card. The port on the decklink card will only control a deck if it's very local to the computer and has a short cable run. Extend that cable by 10 metres or more and control stops. However via the Z800 onboard port and external adapter it will work fine over very long runs.
This is in a post house with dozens of FCP and Avid systems running PC's and Macs and the remote routing setup has been working fne for well over a decade.
The first decklink card to show this issue was just assumed to be playing up but when a second decklink card was purchased on a seperaste machien and behaved the same it indicated an issue.
The big killer is Da Vinci can only control a deck via the decklink remote card and ignores the Z800 onboard port so effectively Da Vinci is crippled by the lack of distance the decklink cards RS422 port can work over. Sympony or Media Composer on the same machien using the same remote cabling but suing the Z800 onboard port works fine.
This is an issue with the decklink card and when I get a chance I'll drop a scope on the output signals to find what's going on...
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 11:10 am

Is it possible to get a pinout of the 9pin port on the decklink card?
Our tests have now shown that a locally connected DV deck works with 9pin but a locally connected Digibeta deck wont; work. So this isn't a cabling issue.
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 6:44 pm

Here's the entire pinout for the Decklink HD Extreme 3 (series including 3D and 3D+)

Screen Shot 2012-09-10 at 11.39.48 AM.png
Decklink HD Extreme 3 (series Pinout)
Screen Shot 2012-09-10 at 11.39.48 AM.png (129.13 KiB) Viewed 4215 times
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostTue Sep 11, 2012 5:22 pm

Thanks Joshua
Really helpful. I can get my scope and and see what's what.
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline

alhann126878

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:59 am

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostTue Sep 11, 2012 8:05 pm

Hi Pat,

What is the model of the Digibeta that you have, It is Sony DVW-A500P? I encountered the same problem in which other VTR deck works properly the remote but only in this model of VTR the remote didn't work.
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Decklink Extreme 3D + 9 pin port non standard

PostThu Sep 13, 2012 11:11 am

alhann126878 wrote:Hi Pat,

What is the model of the Digibeta that you have, It is Sony DVW-A500P? I encountered the same problem in which other VTR deck works properly the remote but only in this model of VTR the remote didn't work.


Yes I have a Sony DVW-500AP and the Thompon equivalent as well as an M2000 HDCAM deck.

It didn't work with either Digibeta haven't tried the HDCAM deck.
But for me I also have a DSR1500 and that worked locally but not when hooked up in my machine room via 20M remote run.
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests