Adding to ATEM media pool problem

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

fgolman

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:51 am

Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostSat Jun 22, 2013 2:08 am

I just acquired a new ATEM TV Studio.

Set everything up and it's running beautifully EXCEPT I can't seem to add content to the media pool/players. At this point, I'm just trying to load the sample TGA images.

Whenever I do so the software bails out of the media tab with the dialog box to set the IP address (see attached image).

As noted, everything else is running perfectly. This is using the very latest version of the software just downloaded from the website.

Also, if this helps, I noticed two more things about this:

1) The Photoshop export extension also doesn't work.
2) The Media Pool does track the activity from another control panel workstation (IE, I can see adds and moves from another computer).

Running on a Dell Precision M4500, Windows 7/64 bit.

Thoughts?

Thank you!
Attachments
ATEM Capture.PNG
ATEM Capture.PNG (49.53 KiB) Viewed 2330 times
Offline

Bootie Cothran

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:50 pm
  • Location: Possum Kingdom, SC

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jun 24, 2013 5:13 pm

Just a thought... are you trying to add files from a network location/drive? Do you have any success simply dragging a (local) file from your Explorer window directly to the first media pool slot? Maybe try some different file types. I'm using png files for mine and that works fine.
Offline

fgolman

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jun 24, 2013 6:01 pm

Local hard drive. I actually tried with sample TGA files from ATEM as well as other files from elsewhere.

I set up software on another laptop and it worked perfectly .... So the issue is just on my machine.
Offline

fgolman

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 4:18 pm

Anybody ... ?

Obviously, I realize that it's the laptop I'm using. I installed on another Win 7 laptop and it worked fine.

Any thoughts as to potential configuration changes to make this work right? I would assume it's something in networking. Is there some kind of ini file or registry settings for the ATEM software that could be tweaked?

FYI, same results whether connected through a switch, wirelessly or directly wired to switcher with a three-foot patch cable.

I talked with the support line and their answer was "they don't know" ... which wasn't helpful. I'd even be willing to have them work on my system via a remote tool (Teamviewer, GoToSupport, etc).

FYI, the laptop has been updated regularly via Windows update, so I believe all the drivers are current.
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 5:53 pm

I guess the problem is that it simply doesn't make a lot of sense. I'm pretty stumped how a PC that can connect to the ATEM using the ATEM Software Control cannot also upload media to the media pool. The fact that your computer is connecting to the ATEM means there can be no networking problem.

The only thing I would recommend is to uninstall and re-install the ATEM software.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

fgolman

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 6:09 pm

Uninstall/reinstall was one of the first things done.

Is Java or MS .net involved here? Is it a certain version and up that works?

I will also download latest BIOS etc from Dell.
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 6:16 pm

Sorry.. no more ideas. Can't ever recall someone else having a similar issue. Sounds like you are on your own.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Bootie Cothran

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:50 pm
  • Location: Possum Kingdom, SC

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 8:01 pm

Just random thoughts...

What is the name of the computer you are using?
And the path where the images reside that you are trying to load?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostMon Jul 01, 2013 8:15 pm

FBCBootie wrote:Just random thoughts...

What is the name of the computer you are using?
And the path where the images reside that you are trying to load?


Good point but the OP did say the files were on a local drive and he has tried to upload the sample files installed.

The issue could potentially be the length of the file-path.. or some other "illegal" name in the filepath - perhaps but that won't quite explain the issue with the sample files.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

fgolman

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Adding to ATEM media pool problem

PostFri Jul 05, 2013 11:41 pm

Well, great news.

I downloaded and installed the latest build (4.1) and it works consistently. No problems.

All good now.

:D

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests