Audio mixer greyed out on TVS

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

eightfivesix

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:37 pm

Audio mixer greyed out on TVS

PostThu Sep 13, 2012 9:39 pm

Just started using a ATEM Television Studio. I'm passing SDI signals with embedded audio and have also patched audio via the AES/EBU input. However, the "Audio" panel within the software control panel is completely greyed out.

Any ideas why?
Offline

eightfivesix

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: Audio mixer greyed out on TVS

PostThu Sep 13, 2012 9:45 pm

I think I figured it out. It seems like the TVS only supports audio via the AES/EBU input. Is that correct? And it simply passes it along to the output, embedded via SDI or HDMI? That will work for me, I just want to make sure I'm not missing something.
Offline

eightfivesix

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: Audio mixer greyed out on TVS

PostThu Sep 13, 2012 10:10 pm

Annnnnd.... the new version of the software adds audio mixing. :D

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests