Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode is on

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

beachcomberfilms

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:18 pm
  • Real Name: Dean Mountford

Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode is on

PostSat Apr 03, 2021 1:54 pm

Hi Blackmagic Design,

I love all your products, especially the 6K, however recently I've been having one major issues which could cost us as operators:

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE GIVE AN INDICATOR ON THE MAIN SCREEN THAT THE CAMERA IS IN TIMELAPSE MODE!!!

I've had two shoots now where the previous shoot was in timelapse and there is no clear indication on the main screen that you are recording in timelapse.

I now have to go and completely re-shoot yesterday's shoot as a result.

The only indicator is a tiny switch on the third page of the record menu.

(To anyone who is thinking of being a knucklehead and saying well make sure your camera is set up properly before you film, that isn't going to help anyone)
Offline

Jason Conrad

  • Posts: 618
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSat Apr 03, 2021 2:00 pm

+1 I’ve been burned by that, too. Bmpcc4k in my case. There may be some indicator, like a tiny letter somewhere, but there ought to be a very obvious one, like a colored border around the whole frame or something.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
-MacBook Pro (14,3) i7 2.9 GHz 16 GB, Intel 630, AMD 560 x1
-[DR 17.0 Beta9]
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3561
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSat Apr 03, 2021 2:08 pm

Uhm, there is an indicator - the record button on screen changes and shows a clock symbol.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Sean van Berlo

  • Posts: 359
  • Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:33 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSun Apr 04, 2021 6:10 am

Also the timecode starts running.
Offline

beachcomberfilms

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:18 pm
  • Real Name: Dean Mountford

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSun Apr 04, 2021 3:55 pm

Robert Niessner wrote:Uhm, there is an indicator - the record button on screen changes and shows a clock symbol.


Where? I've never seen it, which means it's NOT OBVIOUS.

Sean van Berlo wrote:Also the timecode starts running.


That is the most asenine answer I've ever heard. Time code starts running whenever you record anything. Your comment has nothing to do with the obvious display of TIMELAPSE mode.
Offline

hhdima

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 7:21 pm
  • Real Name: Dmitrii Vasilev

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSun Apr 04, 2021 6:34 pm

beachcomberfilms wrote:
Robert Niessner wrote:Uhm, there is an indicator - the record button on screen changes and shows a clock symbol.


Where? I've never seen it, which means it's NOT OBVIOUS.


There is a picture of the "record" button in timelapse mode on page 66 in the manual.

beachcomberfilms wrote:
Sean van Berlo wrote:Also the timecode starts running.


That is the most asenine answer I've ever heard. Time code starts running whenever you record anything. Your comment has nothing to do with the obvious display of TIMELAPSE mode.


The timecode counter only updates when a frame of video is recorded. So in timelapse mode the timecode will run slower depending on the interval.
Offline

abba2566

  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Nathan Jones

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSun Apr 04, 2021 9:04 pm

beachcomberfilms wrote:Hi Blackmagic Design,
(To anyone who is thinking of being a knucklehead and saying well make sure your camera is set up properly before you film, that isn't going to help anyone)


I'm assuming you mean here that you shouldn't need to go through all the menus to check everything - which I agree with, but you should check your camera is set up properly before you film.

Also I believe the record symbol changes as has been mentioned, and also it's obvious as soon as you start recording as the time code will move much slower than when you're recording normally.
Offline

Sean van Berlo

  • Posts: 359
  • Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:33 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:03 am

Hey Dean, you seem rather agitated, people here are trying to answer your question. There are TWO (some would say rather obvious) indications that your timelapse in recording. Your timecode runs at the speed of the final recording, which means it ticks by very slowly, which would look very different from any other instance where the timecode is running. Secondly, there's a big red clock in place of the record button on the screen once you start recording.
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3561
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:54 am

Actually there are four indicators that you are in timelapse mode:

1. rec button changes to clock
2. timecode is ticking slowly
3. no audio levels because no audio gets recorded
4. remaining space on your media raises to hundreds or even thousands of minutes

I had this happen to myself that I forgot that the camera was in timelapse mode but it is easily recognized after the first start of the recording. Never lost a day of shooting because of that.

I have to say to you must work pretty carelessly if you manage to shoot two days in timelapse mode without ever realising that.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline
User avatar

MrHotter

  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:10 pm
  • Real Name: christian Hotter

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 3:10 pm

This almost happened to me.

I shot a time-lapse outside, and then started an indoor event recording. Luckily I noticed the record button was still showing it was recording time-lapse before anyone at the event started talking so I was able to change modes.

I would not be against having the time-lapse notification being larger and in the center of the screen. It would also be helpful to be able to disable the time-lapse from the monitor view without going into the menus.
System:
Windows 10 x64
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
32 GB RAM
Radeon RX580 8 Gb Memory
M.2 Drive Samsung SSD 960 for program files and thumbnails/cache.
Samsung SSD 860 EVO1TB working drive
Offline

James Harkness

  • Posts: 344
  • Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 6:00 pm

Yea I can agree to this as well. Its not the most obvious. It's happened to me before. But only for one or two quick b-roll shots before I noticed it, maybe just because I played back a clip to check it. Otherwise who knows how long I wouldve been rolling it for. I wouldn't mind have a border around the screen or some other sort of indicator that is a lot more obvious when you are in time lapse mode.
Offline

Jason Conrad

  • Posts: 618
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Please Please Please Give an Indication Timelapse Mode i

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 9:13 pm

If you're a DP, in a controlled studio environment, then yes, you should absolutely take the time to check your settings before you shoot.

If you're shooting a reality doc about meth, you don't want to be futzing with settings on angry bee day.
-MacBook Pro (14,3) i7 2.9 GHz 16 GB, Intel 630, AMD 560 x1
-[DR 17.0 Beta9]

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests