FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:52 am

If anyone can give me a quick recipe for overlaying black crop bars on a Resolve 16 project this would be much appreciated. I am reworking an old edit of SI2K material which was originally edited at SD resolution without any look applied. The ARRI Log to REC 709 is a fair substitute.

The original had a top and bottom bar and I want to recreate the original edit but in 2K quality as faithful to the original as possible. I can export a file for Premiere and make the crop bars in the titles menu but i would like to avoid going outside of Resolve if possible.

Cheers.

FOOTNOTE: I posted this on the Resolve page but it has gone here. I will try again and delete this one if it takes on the Resolve page.
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 10:01 am

BM FORUM ERROR.jpg
BM FORUM ERROR.jpg (135.9 KiB) Viewed 224 times
I tried to repost on the Resolve page and it failed. I hope I have not stuffed up BM's website.
Offline

Bunk Timmer

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 10:37 am

Here is one way of doing it.

EditPage => Toolbox => generators => solid color

Drop one on new layer. Move it up, duplicate it to new layer put minus in front of y-value.
Offline

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 1227
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 10:50 am

Timeline>output blanking>2.39:1 or

Use the output sizing tab, this will open up the Timeline node editor (blue), and you'll need to switch back to Clip (orange) based correction.

There are a bunch of ways, these are my first two picks.

Good Luck
Offline

Ellory Yu

  • Posts: 2148
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 2:09 pm

The quick and lazy way of putting a faux-cinemascope black bars in Resolve is by doing this...

Timeline>output blanking>2.39:1

But I will suggest that if you want to always have the bars displayed correctly and the aspect ratio to be correct, watch this on why you shouldn't use Faux black bars and how to do it the right way.



With Resolve, here's how to do it...

MSI Raider X99 MB / Intel i7 5280 6 core CPU / 2 x AMD R9 390X 8Gb GPU / 32Gb 3200 RAM / Decklink 4K Mini Monitor / 240Gb SSD OS Drive / 4Tb RAID 0 SSD Cache/Scratch Drive / 24Tb 7200rpm Data Drive / Win 10 Pro 64bit / Resolve 17
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 439
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: FAUX-CINEMASCOPE BLACK BARS

PostWed Apr 07, 2021 9:34 pm

Thank you for your responses and advice. For this luddite geriatric, Resolve is presenting a steep learning experience after my having become accustomed to the Premiere way over about 12 years. I am on Resolve 16.

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests