ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Tim Lota

  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:48 pm
  • Location: Essen, GER

ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostFri Dec 13, 2013 3:36 pm

Hi!

I'm pretty new to the BMPCC, so I have a question no one was able to answer yet (googled, searched, etc.):

I want to edit ProRES in Premiere Pro CC on my Windows 7 (x64) machine. Has anyone the same set-up?
What sequence-settings do you use, especially for "Video Previews"? I've set it to "Custom" and "I-Frame Only MPEG". Is that the best possible setting or is there a better one? The most important thing for me is to keep the 10-bit 4:2:2 while editing / doing colors, etc.
Or is there a benifit from using the new "Blackmagic Design" presets? They are all set to "Uncompressed YUV" or "Uncompressed RGB" though..


On another note, I want to use the Rode VideoMIC Pro. What's the best settings in the audio menu / on the mic?
At the moment, I have it at
Mic: 100%
Level: MIC
Line1: 50%
Setting: (checked)
Line2: 50%
Monitor: 0%
and the Rode at +20db.


Big thanks in advance!

Blaine Russom

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSat Dec 14, 2013 3:28 am

Regarding Premiere Pro.. Firstly, I should mention use FCP for my editing..

One time I tried to use Premiere CS6 to edit some of my prores footage and couldn't do it. After a lot of googling I found out that Premiere doesn't have codecs to display the footage for editing. You can export ProRes, but not edit in it... anyway this is what I found (since no one has responded yet to your question).
Offline

Jules Bushell

  • Posts: 1026
  • Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:06 am
  • Location: London, England

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSat Dec 14, 2013 9:23 am

Blien wrote:Regarding Premiere Pro.. Firstly, I should mention use FCP for my editing..

One time I tried to use Premiere CS6 to edit some of my prores footage and couldn't do it. After a lot of googling I found out that Premiere doesn't have codecs to display the footage for editing. You can export ProRes, but not edit in it... anyway this is what I found (since no one has responded yet to your question).

That's incorrect. I use ProRes from the BMCC for editing in Premiere Pro CS6.

You cannot export in ProRes from Premiere Pro.

Jules
Jules Bushell
url: www.nonmultiplexcinema.com
url: www.filmmeansbusiness.com
url: www.blurtheline.co.uk
Offline
User avatar

Will Tejeda

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:40 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSat Dec 14, 2013 8:41 pm

Jules Bushell wrote:
Blien wrote:Regarding Premiere Pro.. Firstly, I should mention use FCP for my editing..

One time I tried to use Premiere CS6 to edit some of my prores footage and couldn't do it. After a lot of googling I found out that Premiere doesn't have codecs to display the footage for editing. You can export ProRes, but not edit in it... anyway this is what I found (since no one has responded yet to your question).

That's incorrect. I use ProRes from the BMCC for editing in Premiere Pro CS6.

You cannot export in ProRes from Premiere Pro.

Jules



This ^^^

If you have issues using the proRes in your Premiere Pro, than double check to make sure you have the latest installation of Quicktime Player installed, this should install the necessary codecs onto your system.
Will Tejeda
DP/Cinematographer

Blaine Russom

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSat Dec 14, 2013 9:59 pm

Thanks guys, i'll see if i have the latest QuickTime.
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 2993
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSun Dec 15, 2013 1:49 am

Quicktime for Windows itself does not come with ProRes. You have to install the ProRes decoder:
http://support.apple.com/downloads/Appl ... or_Windows

For the project settings: use the settings for ARRI in CS6.

If you have no idea which settings, just create a project with DV settings, than drag a clip to the timeline and Premiere CS6 will ask you, if it should change the settings to fit to the clip. Let it do that.
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline
User avatar

Frank Glencairn

  • Posts: 1658
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:07 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSun Dec 15, 2013 2:12 am

You don't really need Video Preview setting since you usually don't need to pre-render anything.
If in doubt set it to uncompressed.

@Robert - never saw an "Arri" setting in PP before. Sure doesn't come with the package.
http://frankglencairn.wordpress.com/

I told you so :-)
Offline

Shawn Miller

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSun Dec 15, 2013 2:42 am

Frank Glencairn wrote:...never saw an "Arri" setting in PP before. Sure doesn't come with the package.


I think it came with the new 7.2 update for Creative Cloud.

Shawn
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 2993
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostSun Dec 15, 2013 2:55 am

Settings came with CS6 - ARRI and Canon XF.
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Tim Lota

  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:48 pm
  • Location: Essen, GER

Re: ProRES with PPro CC & Win7 / RODE Pro Mic question

PostMon Dec 16, 2013 8:53 am

Thanks guys, I'll test them.

btw: Did some tests with the YUV Uncompressed BMD presets, ran smooth as hell.

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ryan Earl, Tyler Edwards and 41 guests