BMPC 4K sdi monitor

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

RaduR998

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:49 pm

BMPC 4K sdi monitor

PostSun Mar 09, 2014 10:29 am

Hello everyone

Is it posible to use a normal 3G-SDI monitor directly with the 6G-SDI output on the bmpc?In my case i will pe using a Manhattan LCD 3G-SDI monitor because i am on a budget.

Thanks
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3425
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: BMPC 4K sdi monitor

PostMon Mar 10, 2014 7:22 pm

If you're not planning on monitoring in 4k, you can use the 3G monitor. Everything else will display on the standard 3G.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

videopaper

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:52 am

Re: BMPC 4K sdi monitor

PostMon Mar 10, 2014 8:19 pm

Hello,

I haven't found a Monitor with a 6G SDI input...Could we hope, what BM will add a parameter into the menu to switch to 3G /6G when we use the UltraHD mode ? The BM discourse, at the beginning, was we put standard I/O...While 6G is a standard, but none (to my knowledge) of monitor manage 6G SDI input !...So, BM should give a chance to their users to do ultra HD (6G) with a monitor managing only HD (3G), don't you think ?

All the best

Didier
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: BMPC 4K sdi monitor

PostTue Mar 11, 2014 12:29 am

As Tony says in his post above, the BMPC-4K already has a menu item for selecting either 4K UHD (3840 x 2160 ) or HD (1920 x 1080) on the SDI output.

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline

videosalsa

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:39 pm

Re: BMPC 4K sdi monitor

PostSat Apr 12, 2014 7:51 pm

Hi,
SDI output doesn't work on
LILLIPUT 667GL-70 NP/H/Y/S 7"TFT LCD Moniteur HD-SDI
neither on
JVC DT V9L1D ---> message is "signal out of range"

i tried with HD output of course.
Anyone to know why ?

Emmanuel

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ianmackie and 46 guests