Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

hendryxdp

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:41 pm

Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Apr 23, 2013 3:57 pm

The Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 isn't that old of a product to not get codec updates. I realize that the Shuttle 2 isn't that expensive of a product and as a company you have no obligation to supply your products with the latest technology, but it makes me hesitate to invest in Blackmagic products if they only have a 2 year shelf life.

Couldn't Blackmagic create an upgrade for the Shuttle 1 that customers could purchase? This way if I want to purchase a Shuttle 2 I could use both recorders on a 2 camera shoot.

What is Blackmagic's reasoning of not updating the Shuttle 1 with Apple Pro Res?
Offline

timgregory

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Apr 23, 2013 4:15 pm

Obviously I can't speak on behalf of BMD but from memory I don't think they anticipated the call for codecs on the Hyperdecks as it was marketed for its uncompressed recording abilities, hence the hardware of the Shuttle 1 isn't capable.
The Shuttle 2 was then brought out in response to this demand.

This may not be correct.

Tim
Offline

hendryxdp

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:41 pm

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Apr 23, 2013 4:36 pm

When I purchased the deck it was for the sole purpose of shooting uncompressed video and I had no expectations of getting codec updates. However, now that they exist on Hyperdeck 2 I would of loved to have them on the product that I own. I'm looking for a better reason / answer other than "Sorry the Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 won't be getting the upgrade to record Apple Pro Res."

If its a hardware issue than it is what it is, but it's unfortunate that when they designed the recorder they didn't have the foresight to create it to be upgraded with new codecs.
Offline
User avatar

Aaron Scheiner

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:57 pm
  • Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Apr 23, 2013 10:01 pm

So you're unhappy because a device you bought for a specific purpose, and which fulfills that purpose doesn't perform an additional function that you weren't expecting, didn't pay for and weren't lead to believe it would perform ? Have you ever owned a Sony product ?


Just buy the Shuttle 2... they're amazing little devices and they're incredibly cheap. They're only marginally more expensive than Blackmagic's SDI/HDMI converters and they effectively do the same thing with recording functionality (using codecs that I'm sure Apple charges a premium for... yes, codecs need to be licensed, it costs money... costs that were probably built into the cost of the Shuttle 2s from day one).
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 863
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Apr 23, 2013 11:35 pm

hendryxdp wrote:Couldn't Blackmagic create an upgrade for the Shuttle 1 that customers could purchase? This way if I want to purchase a Shuttle 2 I could use both recorders on a 2 camera shoot.

What is Blackmagic's reasoning of not updating the Shuttle 1 with Apple Pro Res?


Hi

The HyperDeck Shuttle 1 is not capable of being upgraded to support Apple ProRes. This is a hardware limitation. It will only do Uncompress 10-bit 4:2:2 video recording as previously advertised.
Offline

eventproducent

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:16 pm

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Mar 11, 2014 1:49 am

Ok, got it. Than i still can use it as an hdmi<->sdi format converter :D
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2305
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Hyperdeck Shuttle 1 not getting Apple Pro Res?

PostTue Mar 11, 2014 8:28 pm

eventproducent wrote:Ok, got it. Than i still can use it as an hdmi<->sdi format converter :D


That's what I bought my HdS v.1 for (got it cheap, too)!

It stays Velcro'd to the back of my 21" HDTV monitor for use when AC power is available. Does the HD-SDI to HDMI conversion, and provides HD-SDI loop-through, too. Works great.

-
http://www.peterdv.com

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dmitry Shijan and 26 guests