NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

emdy

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:40 am
  • Location: Toronto

NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostFri May 03, 2013 2:50 pm

I was in the middle of filming a commercial when the SDI signal from the BMCC just shut off. Non of the other accessories including the viewfinder and the director's monitor where picking up signal from the camera. I tried everything possible but nothing worked.

Has anybody experienced this before, if so how did you troubleshoot?

What might likely be the cause or is my camera just defective?

Trust me, this screwed up my entire shoot !
Emdy Jones
Producer/Director
www.equa.ca
info@equa.ca
https://www.facebook.com/EquaStudios
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostFri May 03, 2013 4:45 pm

emdy wrote:... I tried everything possible but nothing worked. ...


Is there a source/converter/display video format mismatch? Are you running firmware 1.3? It outputs interlaced/progressive depending on camera settings. (Firmware 1.2 & earlier output progressive only.) From the 1.3 ReadMe: "SDI outputs interlaced video when frame rate is set to 1080p25 or 1080p29.97 and overlays are turned off".

Did you try at least 2 or 3 different BNC cables? Although BNC cables are fairly durable, they can fail. HDMI cables are much less reliable.

Are you using a device to convert the HD-SDI to HDMI? If so, have you double-checked converter settings or tried another converter?

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline
User avatar

Chris Hocking

  • Posts: 662
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:23 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSat May 04, 2013 4:01 am

That's scary... Keep us posted on what ends up happening.

By the sounds of it, it was all working fine... and then suddenly stopped?
Offline

emdy

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:40 am
  • Location: Toronto

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSat May 04, 2013 2:56 pm

Chris Hocking wrote:That's scary... Keep us posted on what ends up happening.

By the sounds of it, it was all working fine... and then suddenly stopped?





Yes it was working all well, I had used it for a shoot about 5 days before and everything was fine. Now this is just the second time I'm using this baby. I was really disappointed and embarrassed.
Emdy Jones
Producer/Director
www.equa.ca
info@equa.ca
https://www.facebook.com/EquaStudios
Offline

emdy

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:40 am
  • Location: Toronto

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSat May 04, 2013 3:02 pm

Peter J. DeCrescenzo wrote:
emdy wrote:... I tried everything possible but nothing worked. ...


Is there a source/converter/display video format mismatch? Are you running firmware 1.3? It outputs interlaced/progressive depending on camera settings. (Firmware 1.2 & earlier output progressive only.) From the 1.3 ReadMe: "SDI outputs interlaced video when frame rate is set to 1080p25 or 1080p29.97 and overlays are turned off".

Did you try at least 2 or 3 different BNC cables? Although BNC cables are fairly durable, they can fail. HDMI cables are much less reliable.

Are you using a device to convert the HD-SDI to HDMI? If so, have you double-checked converter settings or tried another converter?

-



Hi Peter and thanks a lot for all the suggestions which I had tried. In fact I had upgraded my firmware already. I have a converter but my monitors all use BNC HD/SD-SDI which I prefer.

I tried switching cables, using converters, using HDMI, switching monitors but non of that helped.
Emdy Jones
Producer/Director
www.equa.ca
info@equa.ca
https://www.facebook.com/EquaStudios
Offline

Bill Rich

  • Posts: 292
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:19 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSat May 04, 2013 3:20 pm

I would suggest contacting technical support directly.. in the meantime.. try downgrading to firmware 1.2 to see if that brings things back up.
Bill Rich
PhotoJournalist/Editor/Producer
Los Angeles, California
Offline

Kholi Hicks

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSat May 04, 2013 3:22 pm

Which converter?
Kholi Hicks
Offline

emdy

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:40 am
  • Location: Toronto

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostSun May 05, 2013 4:54 am

Kholi wrote:Which converter?



I was using the SWIT SDI distributor. I tried using the SWIT HD-SDI to HDMI converter and use an IKAN monitor instead of a FLANDERS SCIENTIFIC and it still wouldn't work.
Emdy Jones
Producer/Director
www.equa.ca
info@equa.ca
https://www.facebook.com/EquaStudios
Offline

Austin Spinks

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:59 pm

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostMon May 06, 2013 4:56 pm

I think I may be experiencing this exact problem... but I can't be fully sure yet.

I was filming, the monitor working fine. Powered the camera down then back on and the monitor stopped working.

I'm using a cheap SDI to HDMI converter. (Cheap but it had been working fine up till now) plugged into a lilliput 5d MK II monitor.

On the SDI converter there is an SDI lock light which now no longer lights up.

I've ordered a different SDI to HDMI converter as I assumed this was the problem.. well i'm hoping anyway, rather than the camera being at fault.

I have tried downgrading the firmware as someone here earlier mentioned but that hasn't changed anything.I had recently upgraded to the newest firmware previous to this.

I may be able to try a blackmagic sdi to hdmi converter tomorrow so will report back if I get the chance.

Austin.
Austin Spinks
Offline

Austin Spinks

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:59 pm

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostTue May 07, 2013 4:53 pm

Update:

I managed to test my camera on a Blackmagic SDI to HDMI converted and it does work! So it was just a broken converter that I had.

I hope you get the issue with your sorted!

Austin.
Austin Spinks
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostTue May 07, 2013 6:16 pm

Austin Spinks wrote:Update:

I managed to test my camera on a Blackmagic SDI to HDMI converted and it does work! So it was just a broken converter that I had.

I hope you get the issue with your sorted!

Austin.


Thanks for the follow-up, Austin. Glad to hear your issue was external to the camera. Cheers!

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline
User avatar

Chris Hocking

  • Posts: 662
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:23 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostWed May 08, 2013 12:42 am

Insert sigh of relief here.
Offline

emdy

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:40 am
  • Location: Toronto

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostWed May 08, 2013 2:10 am

Austin Spinks wrote:Update:

I managed to test my camera on a Blackmagic SDI to HDMI converted and it does work! So it was just a broken converter that I had.

I hope you get the issue with your sorted!

Austin.



Hi Austin, It is a Swit converter which I have tried with another camera and it worked just fine. I think my camera is having mental issues already.
Emdy Jones
Producer/Director
www.equa.ca
info@equa.ca
https://www.facebook.com/EquaStudios
Offline

Austin Spinks

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:59 pm

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostWed May 08, 2013 2:35 pm

All I would say is get straight on the phone / email BMD support and i'm sure they'll get this sorted out for you.

This is my second camera because my first was broken... so i'm naturally wary of anything that could be an issue, luckily its not the camera thats the problem for me!

It sounds like it is definitely your camera that is at fault, so I would chase that up with BMD ASAP.


Austin.
Austin Spinks
Offline

niulinfeng

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:53 am

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostWed May 29, 2013 10:50 pm

Austin Spinks wrote:Update:

I managed to test my camera on a Blackmagic SDI to HDMI converted and it does work! So it was just a broken converter that I had.

I hope you get the issue with your sorted!

Austin.


SIr. Can I ask you what specific Blackmagic SDI to HDMI converter you are using? And what is the broken converter u used? Cause I am experiencing the same problem.
THanks in advance.

Blaine Russom

Re: NO SDI OUTPUT SIGNAL- PLEASE HELP!!!

PostThu May 30, 2013 2:58 am

Uh-oh this is not good... I was going to get the blackmagic Sdi-hdmi I converter to...

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests