SDI Overlays will not turn on

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

John Bartman

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:15 pm

SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 10:45 am

SDI Overlays will not turn on
anyone else had this problem?
Offline
User avatar

sean mclennan

  • Posts: 1434
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:28 pm
  • Location: Toronto, ON

Re: SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 2:20 pm

What is the procedure you are using? What is the device you've connected?
Offline

EricCosh

  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:52 pm

Re: SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 3:34 pm

I have a simular problem. I have an SDI to HDMI converter. I plugged it in and the SDI lock light is on. All I get in the monitor are interference lines. It says it supports 1080P @ 60Hz plus all the others. I clicked on SDI overlays, (All, status & guides) and just can't get a picture. Any thoughts on this?

eric
Offline
User avatar

sean mclennan

  • Posts: 1434
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:28 pm
  • Location: Toronto, ON

Re: SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 3:51 pm

What converter?

Have you tried plugging the BMCC directly into an SDI monitor? Other people have reported issues with some converters...
Offline
User avatar

Peter J. DeCrescenzo

  • Posts: 2313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 4:33 pm

John Bartman wrote:SDI Overlays will not turn on
anyone else had this problem?


It might be worth a try to switch firmware between the latest v1.3.1 and v1.2.1 (both available on the BMD support site) to see if that makes a difference. You can install/reinstall firmware versions at anytime.

Let us know what you find out.

-
http://www.peterdv.com
Offline
User avatar

John Bartman

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:15 pm

Re: SDI Overlays will not turn on

PostThu May 30, 2013 4:41 pm

Yes, thanks I tried re-installing the latest version and seems to have worked.

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jvanick, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 23 guests