Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Fred Trevino

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:40 am
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostFri Oct 27, 2023 4:10 pm

Hi everyone, so this is something I've been seeing for the past several months and through different Resolve updates (currently on 18.6.1). The problem is that whenever I export an h.265 file there are fragments at random parts of the video file (see below)

This does not happen on h.264 or any other format, just h.265. Has anyone see this? I thought maybe an update would fix it, restarting my Mac Studio, changing export settings but it always happens. Even on my client's side it happens. Any help would be appreciated! I've emailed black magic weeks ago and still no response. Thanks in advance!

p.s. systems specs in signature below!
Attachments
Screenshot 2023-10-27 at 11.59.17 AM.jpg
Screenshot 2023-10-27 at 11.59.17 AM.jpg (864.35 KiB) Viewed 1661 times
Fred | Da Vinci Resolve Colorist | Brooklyn, NY
Mac Studio M1 Max w/ 10 Core CPU, 24 Core GPU
32GB RAM, OS 13.5.2, Resolve Studio 18.6.1
Mini Monitor 4K, Flanders Scientific monitor, Micro Panel
Offline

Dave1943

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2023 7:34 pm
  • Real Name: David Vogt

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostFri Oct 27, 2023 8:52 pm

That is clearly an encoding error. I am on a nearly identical machine and have not experienced this kind of problem. I am a couple of 13. Point releases but that is all. What kind of drive and how are you connected to the drive. A weak signal path can sometimes create that kind of encoding error.
Apple M1 Ultra
20 Cores
128 GB memory
GPU Cores 48
2TB SSD
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 20804
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSat Oct 28, 2023 1:38 am

Try to deactivate frame reordering.
If that doesn’t help, export ProRes 422 HQ and do the final encode with HandBrake.
Maybe AI can help you. Or make you obsolete.

Studio 18.6.5, MacOS 12.7.3
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G, iMac 2017, eGPU
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 29442
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSat Oct 28, 2023 9:24 pm

Fred Trevino wrote:Has anyone see this?
I have on occasion, but only when I use H.264/5 source material and I encode to same.

I never see it with a proper source media like RAW or ProRes.
My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline

coldwater

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:08 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, Wash.
  • Real Name: William Duncan

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSun Oct 29, 2023 12:15 am

I've been seeing these too on an Apple M1 Max with MacOS 13.6.1

Clients keeps catching them in review, but I haven't found a pattern or if it happens every time.
Resolve 18.6.4 | MacOS 13.6.2 | 14" M1 MBP
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 20804
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSun Oct 29, 2023 3:01 am

C'mon, Jim, for many around here GOP codecs are a 'proper source'.
Maybe AI can help you. Or make you obsolete.

Studio 18.6.5, MacOS 12.7.3
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G, iMac 2017, eGPU
Offline

Fred Trevino

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:40 am
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostMon Oct 30, 2023 2:36 pm

Dave1943 wrote:That is clearly an encoding error. I am on a nearly identical machine and have not experienced this kind of problem. I am a couple of 13. Point releases but that is all. What kind of drive and how are you connected to the drive. A weak signal path can sometimes create that kind of encoding error.


Hey Dave, thanks for the info! I usually render to a G-Drive connected directly to the back of the Mac Studio via USB 3. After seeing your message I tried to render out to a separate Samsung T7 SSD that's connected to the front port of the Mac Studio and still see the same issue... :?
Fred | Da Vinci Resolve Colorist | Brooklyn, NY
Mac Studio M1 Max w/ 10 Core CPU, 24 Core GPU
32GB RAM, OS 13.5.2, Resolve Studio 18.6.1
Mini Monitor 4K, Flanders Scientific monitor, Micro Panel
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 20804
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostMon Oct 30, 2023 2:45 pm

Did you try ProRes?
Maybe AI can help you. Or make you obsolete.

Studio 18.6.5, MacOS 12.7.3
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G, iMac 2017, eGPU
Offline

Fred Trevino

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:40 am
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostMon Oct 30, 2023 2:45 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Try to deactivate frame reordering.
If that doesn’t help, export ProRes 422 HQ and do the final encode with HandBrake.


Hey Uli thanks! Deactivating Frame Reordering actually helped a lot! Rather than getting those glitches every 4-5 seconds or so I only got 3 in a two min video. But they are still there... but obviously that's going in the right direction.
Fred | Da Vinci Resolve Colorist | Brooklyn, NY
Mac Studio M1 Max w/ 10 Core CPU, 24 Core GPU
32GB RAM, OS 13.5.2, Resolve Studio 18.6.1
Mini Monitor 4K, Flanders Scientific monitor, Micro Panel
Offline

Fred Trevino

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:40 am
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostMon Oct 30, 2023 3:02 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Did you try ProRes?


Yea, rendering the final files in ProRes has never given me issues - only in h.265. Also, I'd rather not have the extra step of exporting to ProRes and then transcoding that to h.265. This is mainly for client review on remote jobs. So far h.264 has worked fine since this codec never has the issue but now and then clients complain that the file sizes are too big... But I ended up just playing with random settings and by switching from Main to Main 10 and turning off 'Optimize for Speed' I got a clean version! Hopefully this works on all projects!
Fred | Da Vinci Resolve Colorist | Brooklyn, NY
Mac Studio M1 Max w/ 10 Core CPU, 24 Core GPU
32GB RAM, OS 13.5.2, Resolve Studio 18.6.1
Mini Monitor 4K, Flanders Scientific monitor, Micro Panel
Offline

coldwater

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:08 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, Wash.
  • Real Name: William Duncan

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSat Nov 04, 2023 12:03 am

Saw it on 2 out of 5 exports for a client this week and had one slip through and get published. The worst part is we've been looking at media managing projects down to h265, and now I'm gonna have to go back and watch all that media. I knew something was just too good to be true.
Resolve 18.6.4 | MacOS 13.6.2 | 14" M1 MBP
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 20804
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostSat Nov 04, 2023 1:11 am

Try to use the CPU instead. Might take longer, but be better.
Personally, I trust HandBrake.
Maybe AI can help you. Or make you obsolete.

Studio 18.6.5, MacOS 12.7.3
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G, iMac 2017, eGPU
Offline

coldwater

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2023 10:08 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, Wash.
  • Real Name: William Duncan

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostWed Dec 06, 2023 12:49 am

Uli Plank wrote:Try to use the CPU instead. Might take longer, but be better.
Personally, I trust HandBrake.


As a stop gap sure, but this looked like a fundamental issue with the h265 engine. We were seeing it on both Mac and PC.

For now, it's best to just avoid h265 for any form of deliverable. Consider it a proxy only codec until its fixed. Although I haven't seen the glitches for a few different edits now.
Resolve 18.6.4 | MacOS 13.6.2 | 14" M1 MBP
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 6066
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Gross Digital Fragments on h.265 Resolve Exports!

PostWed Dec 06, 2023 10:18 am

I often shoot and edit h264 HD footage. It then gets upscaled to UHD with Super Scale and rendered in h265 with the Nvidia encoder. I have never had this sort of problem in any h265 render.
Resolve Studio 18.6.5 build 7
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790, 24GB RAM, 2 x Evo 860 SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (546.01 Studio Driver), Win10 Home (22H2), Speed Editor, Faderport mk1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 + Samsung SA200, Canon C100mk2, Ninja 2, Zoom H2n.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: danielflam, Enrico Budianto, ghostwind, PhilAngers and 86 guests