Changing the output Quality

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dwcdv2000

  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Dorian Weber

Changing the output Quality

PostFri Dec 08, 2023 11:10 am

Hello,
a company I supply videos to rejected the samples I sent them, because the output quality was not enough.
I sent them Quicktime H265 3840x2160 and had the quality setting on Automatic.
The output was only 28 mbps. They said, they want 100 mbps
I checked my originals, they are all 80-125 mbps.
First question: how can I export my footage in the same quaility as the original
If I choose Restrict Quality, how many kbps I have to set it to get around 100mbps? 100000 is not enough.

Thank you

Dorian
Dorian Weber, Tokyo
Resolve 18.6 Studio Latest Version
Mac Book Pro 2018
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
OSX Ventura 13.3
Memory 32 GB
Radeon Pro 555X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Offline
User avatar

Daniel Batinic

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:34 am
  • Location: Switzerland
  • Real Name: Daniel Batinic

Re: Changing the output Quality

PostFri Dec 08, 2023 12:10 pm

Did they sent you technical specification for the delivery? What are they technical requirements?
Broadcast Engineer
Colorist
Offline

DavySilva

  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2022 12:36 pm
  • Location: UK and Ireland, sometimes EU.
  • Real Name: Davy Silva

Re: Changing the output Quality

PostFri Dec 08, 2023 12:54 pm

What's the frame rate you are working on?

Do they want exact 100MB?

Do they want H265 coded?

Can you export any other such as AppleProRes or DNxHR?
Online Editor and Colourist.
“Never stop learning because life never stops teaching”
Offline

dwcdv2000

  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Dorian Weber

Re: Changing the output Quality

PostFri Dec 08, 2023 2:18 pm

Sorry, I did not specify:
Quicktime, H265, 3840x2160 about 100 mbps. The file size does not matter that much, but the Quality.
Dorian Weber, Tokyo
Resolve 18.6 Studio Latest Version
Mac Book Pro 2018
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
OSX Ventura 13.3
Memory 32 GB
Radeon Pro 555X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB
Offline
User avatar

Daniel Batinic

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:34 am
  • Location: Switzerland
  • Real Name: Daniel Batinic

Re: Changing the output Quality

PostFri Dec 08, 2023 3:00 pm

Export to an intermediate DNxHR or ProRes then convert to h265 with Handbrake, you may get better results than directly exporting h265 with Resolve.

Or, if you want to export it directly with Resolve use this as guide and play with some settings.
main10.png
main10.png (462.56 KiB) Viewed 265 times


or

main 422 10bit.png
main 422 10bit.png (444.47 KiB) Viewed 265 times


Restrict to: 100000Kbps. Whatever you set it, it will give you a bitrate, in your case I will set it to 120000-150000 just to have some headroom.

You can also try to lower the keyframes to "gain" some quality.
Broadcast Engineer
Colorist
Offline

dwcdv2000

  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Dorian Weber

Re: Changing the output Quality

PostSat Dec 09, 2023 12:15 am

Thank you Daniel!
I will do that.

Dorian
Dorian Weber, Tokyo
Resolve 18.6 Studio Latest Version
Mac Book Pro 2018
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
OSX Ventura 13.3
Memory 32 GB
Radeon Pro 555X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], ReginaldVanSeveren and 115 guests