RotoBrush 3.0 AE vs Magic Mask DR 18.6

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Over Docker

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:47 am
  • Real Name: Jeron Smith

RotoBrush 3.0 AE vs Magic Mask DR 18.6

PostThu Jan 18, 2024 9:58 am

Which one do you think is better?
Davinci Resolve Studio 18.6.6 // Windows 11 PRO 23H2
i7 12700 @4.5Ghz//2x32gb 3200mhz RIPJAWS V//RTX 3060 12GB Gainward//MSI B660M BAZOOKA//PSU EVGA 710w BP 80 Bronze// NVME M2 970 Evo Plus 500Gb (OS) / NVME M2 Kingston KC3000 2TB / HDD 3TB.
Offline
User avatar

shebbe

  • Posts: 1061
  • Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:48 am
  • Location: Amsterdam
  • Real Name: Shebanjah Klaasen

Re: RotoBrush 3.0 AE vs Magic Mask DR 18.6

PostThu Jan 18, 2024 1:35 pm

Two tools to serve two different purposes. I don't think magic mask is intended to be use as a roto tool, neither is roto brush a 'qualifier' for grading. They have overlapping mechanisms but I think it doesn't mean much comparing them. If you find use for one over the other for the opposing tasks you can decide for yourself if that workflow is preferred or not.
Home System Resolve 18.6b9: Z790 / i9 13900K / 64GB DDR5 / RTX4090 / Win 11 / ASUS PA32UGC 1600 nits
Office System Resolve 18.6b9: X570 / Ryzen 9 5900X / 128GB DDR4 / RTX4090 / Win 11 / EIZO CG248-K
Offline

ethanxatris

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 8:45 pm
  • Real Name: Ethan Geiger

Re: RotoBrush 3.0 AE vs Magic Mask DR 18.6

PostThu Jan 18, 2024 6:09 pm

Over Docker wrote:Which one do you think is better?

Well roto brush does let you freeze the track so when you look at your computer the wrong way you do not have to retrack everything. You can at least get around this in Fusion by prerendering the magic mask node but it's pretty crazy that Resolve can't save a track.
Offline

Chris Tempel

  • Posts: 163
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 6:09 pm

Re: RotoBrush 3.0 AE vs Magic Mask DR 18.6

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 11:05 pm

The only reason I keep AE installed on my computer is for Rotobrush 3.0. It's easy to work with and does a fantastic job. Once I freeze it, I make the cutout solid white and render out a black and white image sequence or video file to use as a mask in Fusion or Nuke.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chris Mierzwinski, Google [Bot], panos_mts and 163 guests