Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

retleo121

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2024 8:36 pm
  • Real Name: Byron Scott

Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostSun Feb 18, 2024 8:58 pm

Greetings,

I apologize if this topic has been covered elsewhere. I have found one that is similar but is not close enough to my issue to provide any relative info. Please, I am a complete noob to video editing. I'm doing some amateur drone videos (environmental stuff) and was initially pointed toward Movavi as a video editor. I found Movavi's color editing to not be suitable - and subsequently the videos I've edited have been pretty bad color-wise. A tutorial pointed me to DR, which seems to have a lot of decent qualities - up to the point where I get to the Color screen.

I get to this part of my editing and the preview screen is absolutely tiny, almost laughably tiny. I can find no way to break the preview screen out, enlarge it, or decrease the size of the other work areas, like the color wheels, which are absolutely huge. I would think the most important part of this color grading workspace would be the preview window...

I have two monitors, a 34" LG curved widescreen running 2560x1080 (which is the recommended resolution), and a 27" curved generic running 1920x1080. I have tried some resolution changes and have found no significant improvement, but have managed to get my preview window down to about 1" square :shock: . Right now, it's back to about 4.5"x3.5" at the above resolutions. My 50+ yo eyes can't work with this, lol! Plus, changing resolutions just to edit video is not optimal.

I am really hoping that this isn't an issue that must be solved by changing screen resolution. This seems too simple of an issue that has to be dealt with by changing resolution. With DR being so great at other areas, is this the only fix? Shouldn't this preview window be something that can simply be resized or moved to a second monitor?

Thank you for any suggestions. I tried to post a screenshot but am apparently having a problem doing so.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 30295
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostThu Feb 22, 2024 3:24 pm

The Viewer on the Color page can be resized by dragging on the Left/Right sides.

Make sure your Display Scaling is set to 100%. If things are too small at 100%, then you need a physically larger monitor.

For the 'proper' way to use the color page...

My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline

retleo121

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2024 8:36 pm
  • Real Name: Byron Scott

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostThu Feb 22, 2024 8:05 pm

Thank you Jim, for the response, however I can find nothing draggable on the screen, nothing that I can resize with the mouse.

Here are a couple examples of the image window on my screens.

DR example1.jpg
DR example1.jpg (487.11 KiB) Viewed 813 times


DR example2.jpg
DR example2.jpg (588.07 KiB) Viewed 813 times



Now, I did use the Dual Screen mode from the Workspace tab which brought up a very useable sized video window on my main screen, however on the second screen, the editing tools were not ones that I use. They consisted of Histogram, Waveform, Vectorscope, etc. If I could get the Color Wheels, Color Warper and Curve over to that second screen, my issues would be resolved. Problem is, I see no way to do that. Any ideas?

DR example3.jpg
DR example3.jpg (480.08 KiB) Viewed 813 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 30295
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 4:00 pm

I don't use two monitors. I don't know how that might affect things.
My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline

franciscovaldez

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 5:23 pm

What you might need is use single screen for the controls and use the 2nd monitor as a clean feed. Preferably with a video out card, like suggested. But Resolve also gives an option to do a some sort of clean feed to any attached monitor
MacBook Pro 13"
M2
UltraStudio 4K

Mac Pro
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D700 6 GB
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 6283
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 8:34 pm

The problem is that your monitors are not displaying the UI in 16X9. The UI display is not fitting your screens properly. Have you tried changing the resolution to 1920X1080 in your GPU control panel?
This is what I see on two 1920X1080 monitors in dual screen mode.
Dual Screen Color Page.jpg
Dual Screen Color Page.jpg (752.44 KiB) Viewed 769 times
You can see that on your monitors you are missing some of the UI.
As you are using the free version of Resolve you will not have access to Video Clean Feed. Don't dismiss the scopes as you need those for color correction and grading.
Because I use the Studio version of Resolve I have Video Clean Feed running on a third monitor.
Attachments
Color Page and Video Clean Feed.jpg
Color Page and Video Clean Feed.jpg (371.46 KiB) Viewed 769 times
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 build 20
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790, 24GB RAM, 2 x Evo 860 SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (551.86 Studio Driver), Win10 Home (22H2), Speed Editor, Faderport mk1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 + Samsung SA200, Canon C100mk2, Zoom H2n.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 6283
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 8:46 pm

Have you selected "Dual Screen" in the Workspace dropdown menu? I ask as I can see the Lightbox icon in your pics which would not be there in dual screen mode. The Lightbox function, shown in the righthand screen in my first pic, appears there when in dual screen mode, along with Stills, Keyframes, and LUTs when selected.

Edit. One other thing. Are both your monitors connected to your GPU, and not one to the onboard graphics connector?
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 build 20
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790, 24GB RAM, 2 x Evo 860 SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (551.86 Studio Driver), Win10 Home (22H2), Speed Editor, Faderport mk1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 + Samsung SA200, Canon C100mk2, Zoom H2n.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 11048
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostMon Feb 26, 2024 6:21 am

retleo121 wrote:I have two monitors, a 34" LG curved widescreen running 2560x1080 (which is the recommended resolution), and a 27" curved generic running 1920x1080. I have tried some resolution changes and have found no significant improvement, but have managed to get my preview window down to about 1" square :shock: Right now, it's back to about 4.5"x3.5" at the above resolutions. My 50+ yo eyes can't work with this, lol! Plus, changing resolutions just to edit video is not optimal.

Blackmagic does not say this in their config specs, but -- strictly my opinion -- I think it's fairly risky to try to mix different monitor sizes for the user interface.

In other words: if you're going to use multiple monitors, make them all the exact same size in terms of resolution. We go a step further and get two of the exact same model and adjust them the same way, so there's absolutely no problem within the operating system or within Resolve itself.

I've generally found that 2550x1440 is the optimum GUI size (for me), but it's an individual choice. I've used this same setup for years and years and years without any problems.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21760
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostMon Feb 26, 2024 8:24 am

I have no issues whatsoever working with two different screen resolutions under MacOS. I don't know if that applies to Windows, since all our PCs have only one. BTW, that perfect resolution is 2560 by 1440 (pretty sure Marc just made a typo) on a 27" or 32" UHD monitor, if you have the desktop space and older eyes. I can move my scopes around, media lists, save my layouts, whatever.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 3259
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostMon Feb 26, 2024 11:09 am

retleo121 wrote:If I could get the Color Wheels, Color Warper and Curve over to that second screen, my issues would be resolved. Problem is, I see no way to do that. Any ideas?

You can float the Curves and Warper panels and place them anywhere you like... click the 'Expand' button for each panel.
Screenshot 2024-02-26 103002.jpg
Screenshot 2024-02-26 103002.jpg (42.16 KiB) Viewed 650 times

With respect to the Color Wheels, you can't free those up, they are tied to the Viewer display... but if you are serious about your color work then there are a number of options you could/should consider: 1) as noted previously, add a BMD I/O device to your setup to feed your image to a properly calibrated color critical reference monitor ... your color decisions are only as good / accurate as your reference monitor; 2) if you believe your GUI is 'close enough' for your needs, then adding a compatible color control surface will allow you to switch your viewer to display full page/screen and use the control surface to manipulate the color wheels (and more) without needing to display those controls in the GUI; 3) as noted previously, the 'Studio' version of Resolve will allow you to nominate your second display as a 'Clean Feed' display instead of using it as a second GUI screen.

Hope it helps
Andy
Offline

retleo121

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2024 8:36 pm
  • Real Name: Byron Scott

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostWed Mar 06, 2024 12:42 am

Thanks to all of you for the suggestions. I will be trying the various suggestions before trying to separate my current system into two (I do have an office computer that doesn't get much use). Again, great help, THANK YOU!
Offline

retleo121

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2024 8:36 pm
  • Real Name: Byron Scott

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 12:41 am

Would anyone happen to know the answer to this question? I put a 3rd 24" monitor on my system. Now I have 2 24" both in 1920x1080. When I choose dual monitor mode, the second screen reverts to my primary display, the 34" higher resolution monitor. I'd like to somehow assign the Dual Screen mode to both 24" screens. Any way to do that? Thanks.

Also - I have the free version. I understand there are more options when using the paid version - however being so new to this I'm hesitant and putting out $300 on something I don't know will work for me.
Offline

ShaheedMalik

  • Posts: 761
  • Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 5:28 am
  • Real Name: Shaheed Malik

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 5:34 am

I would get a third screen. Two for dual UI, one for Clean Feed.
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21760
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 6:50 am

But make sure that you can connect all three to the main GPU. DR doesn’t like it when one is on your iGPU ( if any).
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 6283
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 9:56 am

In the Workspace dropdown menu you can select which of your monitors is the Primary and which is the Secondary. You have to have Dual Screen turned on to get the choice of both. This is what I see with three monitors connected.
Attachments
Monitor Selection.jpg
Monitor Selection.jpg (81.84 KiB) Viewed 347 times
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 build 20
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790, 24GB RAM, 2 x Evo 860 SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (551.86 Studio Driver), Win10 Home (22H2), Speed Editor, Faderport mk1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 + Samsung SA200, Canon C100mk2, Zoom H2n.
Offline

retleo121

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2024 8:36 pm
  • Real Name: Byron Scott

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 7:58 pm

Charles, my free version does not have a "Secondary Monitor" option. I only have Dual Screen and Primary Monitor. I fear this is another paid option and not available in the free version. I am going to reach out to BM to see if they offer a Trial of the full software. Thanks again!
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21760
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 8:18 pm

The free version is the trial.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 6283
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Color Editing Screen Size Issue for the Noob

PostFri Mar 22, 2024 10:11 pm

If you only have two screens connected to the GPU then you would only get the choice of Primary monitor. Clicking on either monitor in the Primary Display tab will swap them around.
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 build 20
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790, 24GB RAM, 2 x Evo 860 SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (551.86 Studio Driver), Win10 Home (22H2), Speed Editor, Faderport mk1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 + Samsung SA200, Canon C100mk2, Zoom H2n.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ranjan and 179 guests