Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

ClaytonMoore

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:14 pm

Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 4:11 am

Is anyone using an M3 Pro, if so how's it going?
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 5:24 am

I can only tell you about the M1 Pro.
AFAIK, the only issues reported here in the context of DR were with the M3 Max.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 7:34 am

Uli Plank wrote:I can only tell you about the M1 Pro.
AFAIK, the only issues reported here in the context of DR were with the M3 Max.


Wtf? You keep doing this. Why are you answering to these posts when you're on m1? Also why are you saying that only m3 max has reported issues? Ffs.

ClaytonMoore wrote:Is anyone using an M3 Pro, if so how's it going?


Im on m3 pro, it's absolute ****. Seems to be hardware decode-thing. Devs know about this, but not sure if they're working on a fix or not.

Unchecking "Decode H.264/H.265 using hardware acceleration" seems to solve the issue. But that defeats the purpose of buying the m3 pro. So doesnt really solve anything.

Here's a screen capture showing the main issue I have while editing. Lots of clips showing up as offline even if they're not.


But another thing, and perhaps more important is, you cant render anything out, it keeps crashing on different places in the timeline.
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 8:38 am

Thank you for the kind words and for adding this very important observation.

Well, and sorry for this, Clayton, I know enough about the M2 to dare and comment again, since in another thread you were asking about Macs in general without getting an answer until now.

We used a fully stuffed M2 Max Studio for three months and it didn't show such an issue. And then, my colleague sitting right next to me is using a MacBook Pro M2 Max without such a problem (but with too little RAM at 32 GB).

So, until that issue is getting sorted out, it might be better to get an M2 if it's urgent. There are still attractive refurb offers by Apple.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 9:47 am

Uli Plank wrote:Thank you for the kind words and for adding this very important observation.

Well, and sorry for this, I know enough about the M2 to dare and comment again. We used a fully stuffed M2 Max Studio for three months and it didn't show such an issue. And then, my colleague sitting right next to me is using a MacBook Pro M2 Max without such a problem (but with too little RAM at 32 GB).
So, until that issue is getting sorted out, it might be better to get an M2 if it's urgent. There are still attractive refurb offers by Apple.



I dont want to be mean, but this just doesnt help at all. It's, meaningless, and does nothing for us. Are you commenting just to get your post counter up?

Like, we already know the m-chips, all of them are fantastic. Zero people are asking that question and we're not interested in how much ram they have either.. We have a very specific problem, with the m3 pro specifically. Its like we're asking how to peel a banana, and you telling us that your apple doesnt need peeling. Like wtf
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 236
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 10:25 am

@Patrick
"I dont want to be mean, but this just doesnt help at all. It's, meaningless, and does nothing for us. Are you commenting just to get your post counter up?"

I don't understand it, why so aggressive? Uli is a member who has already helped a lot of people!
In my opinion, he doesn't need the click count at all.
The forum is there to help and inform everyone.
Without self-interest.
Davinci Resolve 18.6 Studio, Micropanel, Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G, 16" Macbook Pro M1 MAX 32 GB, 1TB SSD, macOS Monterey12.4, EIZO CS2420,Philips 27e1n8900 OLED, BM Decklink Mini Monitor 4K on a TH3P4 board for Mac. iPhone 14 Pro
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 11:05 am

dirk-pel wrote:@Patrick
"I dont want to be mean, but this just doesnt help at all. It's, meaningless, and does nothing for us. Are you commenting just to get your post counter up?"

I don't understand it, why so aggressive? Uli is a member who has already helped a lot of people!
In my opinion, he doesn't need the click count at all.
The forum is there to help and inform everyone.
Without self-interest.


Sure, but at some point intentions don't matter anymore. There's "helpful" and then there's just mud in the water. Let's not make it worse
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 11:16 am

Agreed, just let it rest, until Clayton is telling us exactly what he already knows and what he wants to know.
I was too lazy to react to all three threads, like this viewtopic.php?f=21&t=196936
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 4559
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostWed Feb 21, 2024 12:32 pm

ClaytonMoore wrote:Is anyone using an M3 Pro, if so how's it going?

No, I'm not using the M3 chipset 8-)
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 | Fusion Studio 19.0b1 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (536.96, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Sonoma 14.4
Offline

ClaytonMoore

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:14 pm

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 4:35 am

Its certain that an issues that are designed to work but don't will get fixed. Its not tenable that an advertised feature does not work.

I was originally considering a Mac Studio M2 Max, but I use a portable for work. Im not in a hurry as it going to be this year sometime. I'm here to start the process of gathering information, I'm open to ANY comments to start. Thats why I'm here.
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 5:15 am

Well, compared to a PC desktop, the Studio Max is quite portable.
If you want our review of the M2 Max, here it is (including some notes on laptops:
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/c79wzx87 ... awtst&dl=0
(Use DeepL for translation)
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline
User avatar

PeterDrage

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 6:25 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Peter Drage

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 5:45 am

Hi

At the risk of being shouted out in this thread, I have the M3 Max MacBook and I am not having any issues within Resolve that affect my workflow.

My colleague has the M3 Pro MacBook and they have not reported any issue around H.264/H.265 Encode / Decode as reported in this thread.

I only switched over to MacOS a few months ago so I have not done many projects on it yet, but so far I have been very happy with performance and battery life.

Peter
Resolve Studio 18.6.6 | Micro Panel | Speed Editor | DeckLink Monitor 4K

10980XE | 128GB RAM | RTX4080 | ARC A310 | 4x2TB NVMe | 72TB RAID 6 HDD | Win11 23H2

14” MacBook Pro | M3 Max 16 Core | 40 Core GPU | 64GB RAM | 1TB SSD | MacOS 14.4.1
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 5:50 am

If everybody would have the issue, it may have been fixed already. Nothing is harder to fix than a bug that the developers can't reproduce.
It may be limited to footage out of Sony hybrids. What are your sources?
Just trying to get to the bottom of this.

P.S. I always risk to be shouted out, I don't care. Fortunately, it's rare in these forums, so I'm still around.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 6:41 am

Uli Plank wrote:If everybody would have the issue, it may have been fixed already. Nothing is harder to fix than a bug that the developers can't reproduce.
It may be limited to footage out of Sony hybrids. What are your sources?
Just trying to get to the bottom of this.

P.S. I always risk to be shouted out, I don't care. Fortunately, it's rare in these forums, so I'm still around.



Its not all h264. For example lumix gh5 footage is totally fine, I have many terabytes and there's no issue browsing through. But gh6 footage is acting up. If you just put a few clips in, maybe you dont see it. But if you browse through 100+ clips, you'll notice about half of them will randomly look like they're offline. You can keep editing, because if you hover over the clips, they're there, but when you try to render out your timeline, it will fail.

If the developers cant reproduce this, they should get back to us and at least say that. Because I can go and buy a second m3 pro, put an sd card in with the media, download resolve and browse the sd card through media page. There it is. "Offline media". I know this because i've done it. And no, it's not just these clips, from this particular shoot. I can open up older projects that where shot with gh6 and was edited fine with the m1 chip, and they will have the "media offline" now on the m3 pro. It's not an sd card thing either, because same issue occurs if media is on the internal or another external drive
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 8:14 am

So, could you check if there's any difference in technical details between the gh5 and the gh6 shots?
You could use a tool like MediaInfo (free) or Invisor (even better, with side-by-side display).
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 4559
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 11:54 am

MediaInfo also has side-by-side display to compare two media files... sorry for off-topic post.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 19.0b1 | Fusion Studio 19.0b1 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (536.96, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Sonoma 14.4
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 12:34 pm

Uli Plank wrote:So, could you check if there's any difference in technical details between the gh5 and the gh6 shots?
You could use a tool like MediaInfo (free) or Invisor (even better, with side-by-side display).


Gh6 is the .mov file
No idea how to make just one scrolling screenshot on mac. Exporting a .txt from mediainfo was not very useful either. But here goes:

Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.24.55.png
Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.24.55.png (512.1 KiB) Viewed 677 times

Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.25.08.png
Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.25.08.png (517.25 KiB) Viewed 677 times

Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.25.19.png
Screenshot 2024-02-24 at 13.25.19.png (424.58 KiB) Viewed 677 times
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 12:46 pm

GH6 files are 10bit for almost all choices. GH5 was 8 bit unless out of HDMI. Most CPU's will decode 8bit h264 but struggle with 10 bit files especially h265. One of the reasons I got the Studio Max as my PC struggles with GH6 files. I shoot 5.7K Vlog 60P on my GH6. Maybe, for some reason, the hardware decode for the M3 is not working or not used.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, Gigabyte 4070Ti 12G, ASUS PB328Q, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 22H2, Speed Editor

Resolve Studio 18, EDIUS 9WG,EDIUS X WG, Vegas 18

Studio Max M1 24 core GPU, 32G, 1T drive. iPad Pro 12.9` M2 16G, 1T
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 1:19 pm

SkierEvans wrote:GH6 files are 10bit for almost all choices. GH5 was 8 bit unless out of HDMI. Most CPU's will decode 8bit h264 but struggle with 10 bit files especially h265. One of the reasons I got the Studio Max as my PC struggles with GH6 files. I shoot 5.7K Vlog 60P on my GH6. Maybe, for some reason, the hardware decode for the M3 is not working or not used.



Yeah, maybe.. its all a bit odd. The GH5 actually has 10 bit all intra flavors too but you need a v90 card, which I dont have. Anyway, GH6 files have worked with 0 issues even on m1 base chip, so I feel like it really should just work here too.
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 1:28 pm

Yes, I forgot about the All Intra as I recorded to my Ninja V on my GH5 and GH5S. To me it seems the hardware decode is not working either on the specific M3 you have or it has been switched off somehow. I am really still a PC guy just use the Studio Max so no idea how to test whether the hardware decoder is working or how to switch it off or on.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, Gigabyte 4070Ti 12G, ASUS PB328Q, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 22H2, Speed Editor

Resolve Studio 18, EDIUS 9WG,EDIUS X WG, Vegas 18

Studio Max M1 24 core GPU, 32G, 1T drive. iPad Pro 12.9` M2 16G, 1T
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 640
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 2:00 pm

The GH6 footage seems to be in 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, which is a bit exotic and might have some issues with some hardware.
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 2:01 pm

SkierEvans wrote:Yes, I forgot about the All Intra as I recorded to my Ninja V on my GH5 and GH5S. To me it seems the hardware decode is not working either on the specific M3 you have or it has been switched off somehow. I am really still a PC guy just use the Studio Max so no idea how to test whether the hardware decoder is working or how to switch it off or on.


Let's just hope one of the BM devs comments on this soon. Like, is this a Resolve thing or an Apple thing?
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 2:21 pm

Tero Ahlfors wrote:The GH6 footage seems to be in 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, which is a bit exotic and might have some issues with some hardware.



Yes, the GH6 does produce difficult files to play but my Studio Max M1 has no problem with 5.7K 60P h265 4:2:0 or 4K 4:2:2. So I think there is some issue.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, Gigabyte 4070Ti 12G, ASUS PB328Q, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 22H2, Speed Editor

Resolve Studio 18, EDIUS 9WG,EDIUS X WG, Vegas 18

Studio Max M1 24 core GPU, 32G, 1T drive. iPad Pro 12.9` M2 16G, 1T
Offline
User avatar

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 21595
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 2:24 pm

4:2:2 is becoming more and more of a standard for higher level hybrid cameras, it's not really exotic any more and is running flawlessly on M1 and M2. The Sony A7IV or the A7SIII record such files too and Apple is decoding 4:2:2 in 10 bit by hardware from M1 on. I'd be utterly surprised if Apple dropped that support in the M3.
It would be interesting to test some Sony files on the same machine.
Now that the cat #19 is out of the bag, test it as much as you can and use the subforum.

Studio 18.6.6, MacOS 13.6.6, 2017 iMac, 32 GB, Radeon Pro 580
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM and iPhone 15 Pro
Speed Editor, UltraStudio Monitor 3G
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 2:33 pm

Tero Ahlfors wrote:The GH6 footage seems to be in 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, which is a bit exotic and might have some issues with some hardware.


Sure, but again, why only an issue with the m3 pro? Not the base or max or even the earlier m1, m2?
Offline
User avatar

AndreeMarkefors

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 11:41 am
  • Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 7:21 pm

If it's worth anything:

If you have a clip you can post a link to, I can check it out on my M3 Max. I've had no issues in Resolve with it, though (but I'm not seeing GHx clips in my flow).

I can't say that I see anything in the "specs" mentioned, such as h.264/265, 10bit, 422... and so on that should pose any problem at all for any M3 gen chip.
Current camera: Canon R5C
Mac Pro 2019: 12c | Dual W6800X Duo | DeckLink Mini Monitor 4K + LG 55C8
MacBook Pro M3 Max 16" 16/40, 64GB
Offline

Patrick Abde

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:56 am

Re: Who is using a MBP M3 Pro

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 10:55 am

AndreeMarkefors wrote:If it's worth anything:

If you have a clip you can post a link to, I can check it out on my M3 Max. I've had no issues in Resolve with it, though (but I'm not seeing GHx clips in my flow).

I can't say that I see anything in the "specs" mentioned, such as h.264/265, 10bit, 422... and so on that should pose any problem at all for any M3 gen chip.


I dont think the max has this issue. But absolutely, you can have a look. Here's a Google Drive link with some clips https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... h2CZzr8O9v
Sometimes you need more clips for it to happen. Its so random which clips gets "offline media" so if you're only browsing through 10 clips, they may all look alright because of luck. But if you open a folder with more clips you'll see it. Maybe you can just duplicate the clips a few times. But again, I dont think there's been reports from m3 max users having this issue.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], carsonjones, Google [Bot], panos_mts and 121 guests