Cannot render a compound clip

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jarome

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 10:21 pm
  • Real Name: James Rome

Cannot render a compound clip

PostFri Feb 23, 2024 5:24 pm

Compound clip (3).png
The Edit Screen
Compound clip (3).png (944.97 KiB) Viewed 566 times

My project got screwed up somehow, and I can't render it. After doing the multicam part, I made a new compound clip (titles&cuts) to make it easier to cut out performance gaps without having to move 100 separate chunks of multicam output. Then I added labels and markers.

DeliverGreyedOut (1).png
Deliver greyed out
DeliverGreyedOut (1).png (929.55 KiB) Viewed 566 times

But I cannot add this to Render Queue.
Note that I had to open Timeline 1 in the timeline to see this whereas I thought I should be opening titles&cuts (which no longer has just a single clip)
I tried changing the render dropdown to In/Out, but to no avail. There are no in/out markers.

How can I save this project?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 30189
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 10:41 pm

While you can open a Compound or Multicam in a timeline, they are not real timelines, so you can't add them to a Queue.

You need to back out to the "unknown" timeline that the "Timeline 1" Compound is located in.

(And you should probably change those names. It's no wonder your confused. ;) )
My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 2750
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 11:13 pm

Low hanging fruit
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 23 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.6.6
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64GB RAM, macOS 14.2.1
MacBook Air 13" M1 8GB RAM, macOS 14.2.1
Offline

jarome

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 10:21 pm
  • Real Name: James Rome

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 11:19 pm

Jim Simon wrote:While you can open a Compound or Multicam in a timeline, they are not real timelines, so you can't add them to a Queue.

You need to back out to the "unknown" timeline that the "Timeline 1" Compound is located in.

(And you should probably change those names. It's no wonder your confused. ;) )

But that (unknown) did not have my edits, and clicking it did not work.

What did work was to copy the contents of my edited timeline (above) and paste into a new timeline. But the markers are not copied.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 3070
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSat Feb 24, 2024 11:30 pm

The unknown is your Compound Clip, you have opened it and are looking inside at it's contents. You have to double-click on the unknown part where it says unknown>Timeline1 to get back to the compound clip, then you will be able to render it.
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-02-24 182648.png
Screenshot 2024-02-24 182648.png (9.99 KiB) Viewed 214 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.6.6| Fusion Studio 18.6.6

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

jarome

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 10:21 pm
  • Real Name: James Rome

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 12:04 am

xunile wrote:The unknown is your Compound Clip, you have opened it and are looking inside at it's contents. You have to double-click on the unknown part where it says unknown>Timeline1 to get back to the compound clip, then you will be able to render it.

I dsid doubvlke click on unknown, and nothing happened.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 3070
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 12:45 am

Can you post a screenshot of where you are double-clicking, because it should work
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.6.6| Fusion Studio 18.6.6

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

jarome

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2022 10:21 pm
  • Real Name: James Rome

Re: Cannot render a compound clip

PostSun Feb 25, 2024 1:54 pm

xunile wrote:Can you post a screenshot of where you are double-clicking, because it should work

Right on the unknown in the above shot.
But I solved this, so I think the project got screwed up. I was also unable to export that timeline, but copying and pasting into a new one worked. However, it does not copy markers.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 4EvrYng, Mickmeister, Spencer Morris, Uli Plank and 109 guests