Media Management Copy = Black videos

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Media Management Copy = Black videos

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:15 pm

I always get messed up videos if I don't select transcode but copy.
Here I get a blank screen, but sometimes there are glitches then a blank screen.

I swear it worked with this type of file before (I can't 100% confirm because it was months ago)

I have use the free software (based on ffmpeg) : VidCutter, to cut parts of ANY video file, in any containers, without re-encoding. But it doesn't fit into a "clean" workflow.

Here the video file if you want to test it (Resolve 17.1.1) : https://www.swisstransfer.com/d/020d65ff-5842-4b69-b008-e73f37572999 (Note, it's a problem for all of these type of files not just this one)

Just drag and drop it in the timeline, make a quick edit with cuts (and delete some parts), then use the Media Management tool.

Resolve 17.1.1
Win10
RTX 3080 - 461.40 (studio drivers)



I couldn't attach more than 3 pictures so this one below should be at the bottom
Image
Attachments
codec.jpg
codec.jpg (47.3 KiB) Viewed 477 times
media1.jpg
media1.jpg (53.07 KiB) Viewed 477 times
media2.jpg
media2.jpg (100.83 KiB) Viewed 477 times
Last edited by Maxwellx on Mon Apr 12, 2021 4:11 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10172
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: [BUG!?] Media Management "Copy" = Black videos

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 8:45 am

I can confirm Copy also doesn't work under MacOS. As workaround I'd transcode into a high-quality codec.
But the developers should look into this.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.15.7
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: [BUG!?] Media Management "Copy" = Black videos

PostSun Apr 11, 2021 10:16 pm

Uli Plank wrote:I can confirm Copy also doesn't work under MacOS. As workaround I'd transcode into a high-quality codec.
But the developers should look into this.

Good (and bad) to know that I'm not the only one who have this problem and touches mac users too.
So I guess it will be looked at.

I started to use the Media Management tool very recently (because of you : viewtopic.php?f=21&t=130891), I'm a bit sad it's already broken :D

But yeah I use the transcoding option instead. I'm burning through disk space atm because of this.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10172
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: [BUG ]Media Management "Copy" = Black videos

PostSun Apr 11, 2021 11:46 pm

It is not generally broken. I can only confirm it for this specific footage. Works for all the formats I use here.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.15.7
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: [BUG ]Media Management "Copy" = Black videos

PostMon Apr 12, 2021 3:37 pm

Uli Plank wrote:It is not generally broken. I can only confirm it for this specific footage. Works for all the formats I use here.

Thanks for testing it.

I just tested with new samples (from other sources like www.pexels.com, free stock videos) that have the same problem.

I'll share couple of them here later if BMD look at this post.
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: [BUG] Media Management Copy = Black videos

PostMon Apr 12, 2021 4:08 pm

Here some samples (but I guess it's any video in a mp4 container) : https://www.swisstransfer.com/d/5f87710 ... dac4b77406

export_h264_Resolve.mp4
export_h265_Resolve_MOV.mov
export_h265_Resolve.mp4
export_h264_Resolve_MOV.mov

These are files I exported from resolve and imported again to test if it was only a problem from videos I downloaded online.

Only the .MOV seem to work (windows even shows a thumbnail for it), all the .mp4 are black (see screenshot of the content of the file)

On top of that, the export_h265_Resolve.mp4 file generates an error (it's not the only one h265 in a mp4 container that generates this kind of error), and doesn't write the .DRT
Attachments
ex1.jpg
ex1.jpg (139.35 KiB) Viewed 147 times
file_content.jpg
file_content.jpg (288.36 KiB) Viewed 147 times
fail_h265.jpg
fail_h265.jpg (54.49 KiB) Viewed 147 times

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Charles Bennett, dahya.mistry, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, lost_soul, lukasz.jozwinski, plisken9 and 121 guests