Audio Block Size Manual Settings Now Missing

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3032
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Audio Block Size Manual Settings Now Missing

PostWed May 12, 2021 10:25 pm

The choices in Audio Processing Block Size seem to have disappeared. I now only get Auto as a choice. This is now.
Audio Block Size.jpg
Audio Block Size.jpg (41.49 KiB) Viewed 444 times

This how it was.
Audio Block Size.jpg
Audio Block Size.jpg (73.23 KiB) Viewed 444 times
Last edited by Charles Bennett on Sat May 22, 2021 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve 17.2.1 Build 12
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home Build 19041, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16959
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Audio Block Size

PostThu May 13, 2021 2:31 pm

Same for me.
Offline

tlegvold

  • Posts: 318
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:03 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Thor Legvold

Re: Audio Block Size

PostThu May 13, 2021 11:51 pm

Not so here, I get a selection of block sizes (buffers).

Screen Shot 2021-05-13 at 16.49.59.png
Screen Shot 2021-05-13 at 16.49.59.png (36.12 KiB) Viewed 165 times


Thor
2019 Mac Pro 16 Core
AMD Radeon W5700X 16GB
OS X Catalina 10.15.7
Fairlight Audio Accelerator CC-2
Fairlight Audio Interface SX-36
Fairlight Audio Editor (FAE)
Fairlight Studio Console
Offline

Andy Evans

  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 8:14 am
  • Real Name: Andrew Evans

Re: Audio Block Size

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:04 am

I only get 'auto' for the block size as well. Doesn't worry me as I never change it anyway, just chiming in..
Sound Designer/Mixer
Melbourne Australia
www.mud.net.au
Offline

tlegvold

  • Posts: 318
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:03 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Thor Legvold

Re: Audio Block Size

PostFri May 14, 2021 5:39 am

Maybe it depends on the audio I/O you're using?

Thor
2019 Mac Pro 16 Core
AMD Radeon W5700X 16GB
OS X Catalina 10.15.7
Fairlight Audio Accelerator CC-2
Fairlight Audio Interface SX-36
Fairlight Audio Editor (FAE)
Fairlight Studio Console
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16959
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Audio Block Size

PostFri May 14, 2021 2:51 pm

Or, the OS. So far, Windows seems to have only Auto.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3032
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Audio Block Size Manual Settings Now Missing

PostSat May 22, 2021 3:05 pm

Bumping this so that it does not get lost in the ether.
Resolve 17.2.1 Build 12
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home Build 19041, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bclontz, gabexwolf, GrizzlyAK, Mattias Murhagen, RikshaDriver, shebbe and 103 guests