Setting Camera Defaults in FilmConvert Nitrate

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BioLuminant Media

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 11:45 pm
  • Real Name: Jamie Walker

Setting Camera Defaults in FilmConvert Nitrate

PostThu May 13, 2021 9:06 pm

Does anyone that's using the FilmConvert Nitrate plugin with Resolve know how to set a default camera in the Nitrate Camera Settings section so that I don't have to tell it on every clip what camera I'm using, etc.??? I'm on a Mac and have the latest versions of Resolve and Nitrate.

Huge thanks!

Jamie
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17083
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Setting Camera Defaults in FilmConvert Nitrate

PostThu May 13, 2021 11:06 pm

You might try using the Paste Attributes feature in Resolve.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7460
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Setting Camera Defaults in FilmConvert Nitrate

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:23 am

I bet it would be possible to devote FilmConvert to a specific node, make the adjustments you want, then save that node (and that one only) as a PowerGrade. Now, when you want to use it again, you can just drag it over on top of a node and get the same settings.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jallen0, jeanapp and 62 guests