Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

vegasprouser

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:57 pm
  • Real Name: Jakob Creutz

Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 1:50 am

Hi, everybody, I was hoping v17.2 would fix this bug that occurs when linking proxy media. It's triggered by a certain filename structure. My temporary workaround is mass-rename files, adding letters to the end.

For example, DJI files are always linked incorrectly:
Proxy1.png
Proxy1.png (12.28 KiB) Viewed 448 times


With my workaround linking works fine:
Proxy2.png
Proxy2.png (10.31 KiB) Viewed 448 times


The other workaround would be linking those proxies one by one. But that's crazy, if you have too many files. So, my DJI files always qualify for twisted linking, and also my Panasonic GX80 files. They have the following structure:

P1020651.MP4
P1020654.MP4
P1020658.MP4

Again, mass-linking turns out to be a disaster. Please fix this in the next version.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17109
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:01 pm

It seems you've got more than one file of the same name. Maybe try creating the proxies from within Resolve?
Offline
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 235
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:18 pm

Jim Simon wrote:...Maybe try creating the proxies from within Resolve?

It helps. But when trying to link to proxies, even those created within Resolve, the problem returns.
Blackmagic Design Certified Master Trainer

Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.2.10012
Speed Editor 1.3
Windows 10 Pro 21H1, i7-7700, 32Gb RAM, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb (462.59 Studio)
Offline
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 235
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:20 pm

vegasprouser wrote:...It's triggered by a certain filename structure....

And probably all of these files have the same timecode 00:00:00:00?
Blackmagic Design Certified Master Trainer

Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.2.10012
Speed Editor 1.3
Windows 10 Pro 21H1, i7-7700, 32Gb RAM, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb (462.59 Studio)
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 948
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 4:32 pm

Sergey Mirontsev wrote:And probably all of these files have the same timecode 00:00:00:00?


DJI drones does not have timecode - exept inspire 2
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.2.1
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17109
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 5:21 pm

Sergey Mirontsev wrote:when trying to link to proxies
The native proxy process doesn't require you to link them, they get linked automatically.

Sooo...huh?
Offline
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 235
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 5:22 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Sergey Mirontsev wrote:when trying to link to proxies
The native proxy process doesn't require you to link them, they get linked automatically.

Sooo...huh?

But if you want to move or to share...
Blackmagic Design Certified Master Trainer

Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.2.10012
Speed Editor 1.3
Windows 10 Pro 21H1, i7-7700, 32Gb RAM, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb (462.59 Studio)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17109
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 5:25 pm

Sergey Mirontsev wrote:But if you want to move or to share...
Well, I would say don't move.

And for sharing, share the original and let the other guy make his own proxies.
Offline
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 235
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 6:26 pm

Differing timecodes don't help anyway.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-05-14 212457.png
Screenshot 2021-05-14 212457.png (338.67 KiB) Viewed 131 times
Blackmagic Design Certified Master Trainer

Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.2.10012
Speed Editor 1.3
Windows 10 Pro 21H1, i7-7700, 32Gb RAM, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb (462.59 Studio)
Offline

vegasprouser

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:57 pm
  • Real Name: Jakob Creutz

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 14, 2021 11:48 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Sergey Mirontsev wrote:But if you want to move or to share...
Well, I would say don't move.

Thanks for the tip, Jim. :D But let's treat bugs as bugs, and not as something to avoid. Bugs gotta be extinguished, wouldn't you agree?

I create proxies within Resolve via Media Management. This provides a lot more flexibility (like setting format, bitrate, etc). The Generate Proxy Media method is definitely not my go-to - it creates huge files. And I need my proxies to be small for several reasons. So, Media Management is the way to go.

But anyway, the bug is there. So, obviously, a little code tuneup will bring justice to this functionality. Until then, I'll just use the rename tool.

And I suppose bugs are to be reported elsewhere, right?
Offline

ChrisBu

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:29 am
  • Real Name: Chris Bucanac

Re: Resolve 17 Proxy Linking Bug

PostFri May 21, 2021 6:00 pm

Why would you suggest something like "just dont move"?!?!

You dont know the reasons, why someone might have to move his proxy files.
I needed to restructure a project, now I have several hundred proxy files that didnt relink properly. Its Resolves Original Proxies, made within the Software itself. It should be able to recognise.

Of course Id prefer to also never change the structure of a running project, but it happened, and therefore to suggest just not to do it, is absolutely unnecessary.
Its a bug and there should be a solution offered ASAP. I mean we are all paying customers.
Relinking one-by-one or rendering all proxies again is both really time consuming and within a time sensitive project this could cause a lot of trouble to ones work-timeline.

So please, it would be appreciated, if someone from BMD could pick up this topic and forward it so it will be taken care of with the next bugfix update.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Charles Bennett, Google [Bot], Jeremy, robwuijster, Sean Nelson, wjvs83 and 136 guests