17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Paul Curtis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:01 am

17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSat May 15, 2021 7:14 pm

Not sure this is a 17.2 issue but thought to mention just in case.

So AAF from Premiere and have a file which is a QT movie animation, so no specific timecode, starts at 0. Quite a few of these and Resolve won't link them, but does retain the clip name and i can see the in and out point correct if i double click on the red media missing clip.

So select them and conform from bin via name and i can get Resolve to see the matching file and swap them BUT it totally ignores the In and Out points and resets each clip to the start.

What am i doing wrong?! There are lots of these and i don't fancy manually setting the in/out

help!
Paul
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 933
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSat May 15, 2021 8:31 pm

if there is no timecodetrack in the video it will be ignored
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.2.1
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10442
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSun May 16, 2021 2:11 am

You can insert TC with tools like EditReady or Kyno (and probably many others).
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.1 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.3.1
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 11.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 669
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSun May 16, 2021 4:16 am

You can use Clip Attributes to set the timecode manually...
I usually run Premiere and Resolve side-by-side so I can sleuth these problems.
You don’t even need the Premiere media linked, just interrogate the details/properties/code info...
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7452
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSun May 16, 2021 4:19 am

Note that QuickTime Animation is a really old codec not widely supported. I think you're a lot better off either going with DPX (if you have to have uncompressed) or something like ProRes 444XQ if you can live with a "visually lossless" format. Both ProRes and DPX can store timecode numbers and reconform very easily.
Last edited by Marc Wielage on Sun May 16, 2021 11:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Paul Curtis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:01 am

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSun May 16, 2021 9:37 am

Thanks for all the comments.

The movies being used are usually ProRes, in some cases from AE and sometimes they are from mobile phones (mp4).

In Premiere the TC runs from 0, which i take t mean there's no native TC in them. The Editor has cut these files up and arranged them. All good.

In Resolve i get the edit and i can see the in and out points before they are conformed. So double clicking shows me the missing clip with an In and Out selected which means Resolve knows that X clip has an in and out and a set length overall. But as soon as i conform to the correct actual media clip then those In and Out are ignored and each one of the edits starts from 0 for each edit. I know i can go in one by one and reset them to the correct points but that's a huge amount of work in this case.

To my mind, the conform should really just work here, Resolve has all the data it needs. The source clips In and Out are zero based and the source file is zero based.

I will look into TC Tracks and see if adding to these clips will allow the conform to work but the way it currently is makes no sense to me.

The clip attributes show TC from 0:00:00:00

But these tips give me some more to look at today, very much appreciate it.

Kindest
Paul
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7452
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostSun May 16, 2021 11:03 am

Paul Curtis wrote:In Premiere the TC runs from 0, which i take t mean there's no native TC in them. The Editor has cut these files up and arranged them. All good.

No, it's not good if there's no embedded timecode in the file. If you tried to bring this session into FCPX or Avid or any other editing program, it'll stumble. For situations like these, you need to transcode early in the process and give the clips "real" timecode and unique filenames. That's a workflow rule that goes back a long time.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Paul Curtis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:01 am

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostMon May 17, 2021 9:13 am

So to everyone, so a solution was to rewrap the necessary files with TC as suggested.

I still think that Resolve could just do the right thing - by default and assume in and out points would be zero based from the file. Would save a chunk of conform issues for lots of people.

But really appreciate the heads up.

Thanks
Paul
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 933
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: 17.2 Conform from Bin ignoring TC

PostMon May 17, 2021 9:43 am

Paul Curtis wrote:So to everyone, so a solution was to rewrap the necessary files with TC as suggested.

I still think that Resolve could just do the right thing - by default and assume in and out points would be zero based from the file. Would save a chunk of conform issues for lots of people.

But really appreciate the heads up.

Thanks
Paul


first of all, good that it works now.

as for the other thing:
like all professional editing programs, resolve is timecode-oriented, and that won't change.

that's why various hardware like some dslr and mirrorless cameras are not considered professional,
but only consumer hardware, if they don't offer various options like timecode, peaking and false color.

and software that fails to write a timecode track into the video file is no different.


.
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.2.1

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], frameme, GordRocks, JazzMac251 and 98 guests