"Add handles" in Pro Tools AAF

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Kprod75

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 1:56 pm
  • Real Name: Carole Behereborde

"Add handles" in Pro Tools AAF

PostMon May 17, 2021 10:21 am

Hello,

I need to make a Pro Tools AAF, I see in an older version tutorial we can "Add handles" https://ibb.co/yVZgLGj but it's not in this place in my DaVinci Resolve Studio 16. Where can I find this option ? Can't belive we could do that in older version but not in the more recent one so it should be somewhere else I guess ?! :shock:

Thanks !
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10201
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: "Add handles" in Pro Tools AAF

PostMon May 17, 2021 10:31 am

Check v17.2 released last week
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2230
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: "Add handles" in Pro Tools AAF

PostMon May 17, 2021 10:37 am

Kprod75 wrote:it's not in this place in my DaVinci Resolve Studio 16
In version 16 the "Add frame handles" option is only available in the Video tab for both the "Avid AAF" and "ProTools" presets.

In version 17.2 the "Add Handles" option is available in both the Video and Audio tabs for the "Avid AAF" and "ProTools" presets.
Offline

Kprod75

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2020 1:56 pm
  • Real Name: Carole Behereborde

Re: "Add handles" in Pro Tools AAF

PostMon May 17, 2021 11:35 am

Reynaud Venter wrote:
Kprod75 wrote:it's not in this place in my DaVinci Resolve Studio 16
In version 16 the "Add frame handles" option is only available in the Video tab for both the "Avid AAF" and "ProTools" presets.

In version 17.2 the "Add Handles" option is available in both the Video and Audio tabs for the "Avid AAF" and "ProTools" presets.


Thank you very much for your help !

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Carsten Sellberg, Greg Agiannidis and 85 guests