H265 encode not available

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

H265 encode not available

PostThu Jun 10, 2021 12:15 pm

I used to be able to encode to H265 on the deliver page. Late last year H265 stopped showing up as an option and only shows H264. I did windows reinstall today and it still hasn't shown up. I am using the studio 17.2.1 version.

I am on a Supermicro 7048GR-TR with 2 1080ti's; although I used to have a regular 1080 in the machine in addition as a UI only card (I know overkill, but I have it lying around doing nothing), and it still didn't show. I just reinstalled Windows today, so Windows 10 is up to date, and so is Nvidia's drivers. I am using the Nvidia studio driver. I don't imagine the geforce experience driver is different, but maybe I should try that?

Around the time the option disappeared, I had briefly plugged in a Ultrastudio 4K extreme through a normally disabled thunderbolt 2 card. Blackmagic's configuration guide says not to use a thunderbolt card in the 7048gr-tr, so I'm thinking that would maybe have caused it.

I made a log file, do I send that to the support team? Seems odd to just post it to a public forum. But maybe nothing sensitive is written to it.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17479
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostThu Jun 10, 2021 6:38 pm

You're certain it's Studio? (Don't assume. Check again.)
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostThu Jun 10, 2021 7:42 pm

Yes, positive, I use other studio only functions.

And I forgot to mention that once in an extremely long while, h265 encoding will randomly show up as an option. Just to tease me.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostThu Jun 10, 2021 10:07 pm

If your NVIDIA driver is not up to date, that might happen.

You can provide the logs here.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 12:40 am

It's the most recent Nvidia drivers, from mid-May, I believe I've attached the logs to this post. Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210610-080145.zip
(576.76 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 1:21 am

This is why:

Fail to create codec context for Nvidia GPU (0).
Nvidia GPU (0) decode/encode initialisation is failed.

But why?

Run the Windows System Information app, and do a File - Save to create a .NFO file with your system info, and provide that.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 1:51 am

Here's that file.

I'm about to open up the computer and just pull out a bunch of hardware. Go down to 1 GPU, pull out an NVME raid card I have in a pcie slot, and remove the disabled thunderbolt card.
Attachments
system info.zip
(81.42 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 2:10 am

I don't see anything obvious.

Move the display to the other GTX 1080TI and see if that changes anything.

Send another Resolve log, if not.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 2:25 am

I've already removed one of the 1080ti's. I pulled the one that had the display connected and moved the compute only down to the bottom spot and plugged the display into that one. I also pulled the thunderbolt 2 card and the nvme raid card. It's still not working, but for a brief moment it actually was working. In that time, I created a new log. Would you like a new log with it not working as usual?
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210610-221344.zip
(221.93 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 2:43 am

I still can't get it to work reliably. Here's a log of the pared down configuration now working as usual.

Do you think it could have something to do with enabling the thunderbolt card briefly a while ago? Is it worth it to do a clean install of windows, wiping the drive first?
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210610-224108.zip
(276.86 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 3:28 am

In the 22:13 log with one GPU, it's working as expected.

In the 22:40 log with no apparent changes at all, i.e. still a single GPU in the same PCIe slot, it's not working.

Did you happen to swap the cards in that time frame? Maybe one of the cards is flaky?

If you didn't swap the cards, did you power cycle the PC in that timeframe?

If you didn't swap the cards or power cycle the PC in that time frame, I have no idea what might be causing this.

Are there any other apps on the system that might be using the GPUs? I wonder if some other app had initialized the GPU for NVDEC/NVENC, if that might keep Resolve from accessing that functionality?

Apps like any other sort of media player or NLE app?


I can't see how enabling the Thunderbolt card would affect this.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

gtempleman

  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 3:07 pm
  • Real Name: Gary Templeman

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 3:36 am

Mike Manus wrote:I've already removed one of the 1080ti's. I pulled the one that had the display connected and moved the compute only down to the bottom spot and plugged the display into that one.


The primary video card generally should always be in the uppermost slot. That is where I would put it if you have downsized to just one. I am assuming with multiple cards that the one for compute should go there, as that is where you will maximize bandwidth, and others lower down, but that is beyond my pay grade.

https://www.quora.com/Which-slot-should ... PCI-E-Slot
Microsoft Windows 10 Home x64
Version 20H2 build 19042.804
Lenovo Legion Y545
32GB RAM
GTX 1660Ti
Driver version 462.31
Resolve (Studio) 17.1.1 build 9
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 3:38 am

His mobo has 4 equal x16 slots, so shouldn't be an issue.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 3:42 am

I didn't change any hardware between the two logs, but I did do a restart. But if the h265 starts working, it'll usually stop working even after restarting resolve.

I guess I'll just try wiping the C drive and starting all over.

Gtempleman, the Resolve configuration guide says to use the lowest slot for monitoring with the 7048GR-TR.
Offline
User avatar

gtempleman

  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 3:07 pm
  • Real Name: Gary Templeman

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 10:56 pm

I wasn't familiar with that mobo. Physically the bottom slot is the one with the earliest number, so that makes sense.
Microsoft Windows 10 Home x64
Version 20H2 build 19042.804
Lenovo Legion Y545
32GB RAM
GTX 1660Ti
Driver version 462.31
Resolve (Studio) 17.1.1 build 9
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 11, 2021 11:00 pm

Download and install the 462.31 Studio driver.

When you run the installer, select the Custom install option, then select Clean install.

Does that make any difference?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 3:10 am

Dwaine, sorry for taking so long to get back to you. I spent a lot of time rebuilding my computer (twice now) and still can't get h265 encodes. I just saw your post and tried the driver you mentioned, but it hasn't helped.

I did a complete wipe of my hard drive, reinstalled windows, the supermicro drivers, nvidea drivers, and Resolve, and couldn't make it work even with mostly only with those things installed. I tried earlier versions of Resolve, but they didn't either. R16 would sometimes come up with an error message about not seeing CUDA capable gpus. This had started happening around the same time H265 didn't work, so I think that's related. I installed handbrake, and handbrake works fine encoding with what it calls "H.265 (Nvidia NVEnc)". I've tried using one gpu and swapping it out with another.

Here's logs with it working and not working right after with little installed on my computer. Reminder: it randomly works sporadically. Also the system info file. I think I was trying the Geforce drivers though instead of studio ones at that point.
Attachments
system info after rebuild.zip
(69.92 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210611-075024.zip
(84.78 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210611-074947.zip
(74.3 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 3:10 am

Annotation 2021-06-11 175411.png
Annotation 2021-06-11 175411.png (20 KiB) Viewed 375 times
Here's the error message I sometimes get with R16.

Thank you for your time.
Offline
User avatar

Frank Glencairn

  • Posts: 1732
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:07 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 4:28 am

Supermicro shenanigans.

Try an older Win10 Version, like from early 2020.
No Internet connection during install or after, just to see if that works.
http://frankglencairn.wordpress.com/

I told you so :-)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 5:37 am

Very odd!

You don't have the GPUs SLI connected, do you?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 6:30 am

No.
Offline

ChipKng

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:39 am
  • Real Name: Csaba Simon

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 7:47 am

What does GPU-Z says? Is it shows CUDA for your card(s)?

Also you may want to check this thread about similar problem:
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/gtx-1080-ti-no-cuda-detected.275935/
Windows 10 | Resolve 17.2 Studio | GTX 1070Ti (studio drvr) | 32 Gigs Mem | i7-4790K
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 8:50 am

Frank, I'll have to try that when I rebuild Windows in a few months.

ChipKng, GPU-Z has a check in the CUDA box. I assume that's what you mean. I checked out that thread and tried the DDU software, but still no good.

Dwaine, is it possible for you to check a 7048gr-tr with a 1080 or 1080ti? I just want to make sure this is even possible.

Thank you all for the ideas.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8044
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: H265 encode not available

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 3:01 pm

I don't have that ability, but there is no reason why that mobo would not like that specific GPU.

Can you/have you tried just 1 GPU?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostSat Jun 19, 2021 2:37 am

Yes, I've tried just with 1 1080ti and I've tried with just the 1080, and the same behavior appeared. I believe all three of my gpus were plugged in when the problem first appeared. I'm wondering if the computer wrote something to the bios of the three gpus at the time. I was planning on getting a new one a few months ago, but found out they're all almost impossible to find right now. Hope that clears up.

Does anyone know of a way to flash firmware or bios or whatever to Nvidia gpus to give them a sort of factory reset. Just don't understand what else it could be.
Offline
User avatar

gtempleman

  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 3:07 pm
  • Real Name: Gary Templeman

Re: H265 encode not available

PostSat Jun 19, 2021 4:43 am

Mike Manus wrote:Yes, I've tried just with 1 1080ti and I've tried with just the 1080, and the same behavior appeared. I believe all three of my gpus were plugged in when the problem first appeared. I'm wondering if the computer wrote something to the bios of the three gpus at the time. I was planning on getting a new one a few months ago, but found out they're all almost impossible to find right now. Hope that clears up.

Does anyone know of a way to flash firmware or bios or whatever to Nvidia gpus to give them a sort of factory reset. Just don't understand what else it could be.


The overclockers try it, but unless you can get the stock files and instructions direct from Nvidia I would be very reluctant to go that route. https://www.overclock.net/threads/how-t ... i.1627212/
Microsoft Windows 10 Home x64
Version 20H2 build 19042.804
Lenovo Legion Y545
32GB RAM
GTX 1660Ti
Driver version 462.31
Resolve (Studio) 17.1.1 build 9
Offline

Mike Manus

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:51 am

Re: H265 encode not available

PostSun Jun 20, 2021 10:04 am

Wow, thanks. That looks....scary though.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ebkowmag867, Mads Johansen, Scott Balkum and 54 guests