Render to Prores from WIndows

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Frank Glencairn

  • Posts: 1734
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:07 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostWed Jun 23, 2021 10:15 pm

QC basically looks at the MOV header wrong number = showstopper, the file itself is usually fine though.
http://frankglencairn.wordpress.com/

I told you so :-)
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 1811
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 9:11 am

Frank Glencairn wrote:QC basically looks at the MOV header wrong number = showstopper, the file itself is usually fine though.

If it is just a magic number or some other header flag it is the smallest problem to fix. While waiting for ffmpeg to include it, other solutions include running over it with python, manually overwriting in hex editor and so on. It isn’t too comfortable for end user but it isn’t untouchable prores magic either. Mov container is so well documented that parsing and modifying it is pretty easy.
I do stuff.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 10674
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 11:36 am

For example with Alex Mogurenko’s AMCDX video patcher.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.4
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 11.4
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3662
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 1:55 pm

If someone could post the details of the correct metadata for a QC pass then the programmer of Voukoder could implement those commands.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7481
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 8:35 pm

Already did on VK forum.
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2389
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostFri Jun 25, 2021 5:09 am

@ Robert:
Danke für die hilfe
@ Andrew:
Dziękuję za pomoc
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2389
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostTue Jun 29, 2021 3:45 am

@Robert & Andrew
i tested for dalies, but cannot get timecode from the source cam orig to the Voukoder ProRez
it always starts at 00:00:00:00
is there something i can do to make this work?
the speed is better in total when compared to exporting a mezinine codec, and re-exporting ProRez from Scratch
advantage in my workflow is six machines with licenced Resolve, and only one of them has a Scratch licence, makeing it a vastly more flexiable workflow to use Resolve/Voukoder if a few wrinkles can be ironed out
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7481
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostTue Jun 29, 2021 3:41 pm

Does your Resolve timeline have correct start TC?
Not sure if passing timeline start TC is already implemented.

In case it's not you can change it with this tool (you can also request it on Vukoder forum):
http://mogurenko.com
change is instant.
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3662
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostTue Jun 29, 2021 4:59 pm

Dermot Shane wrote:@Robert & Andrew
i tested for dalies, but cannot get timecode from the source cam orig to the Voukoder ProRez
it always starts at 00:00:00:00
is there something i can do to make this work?
the speed is better in total when compared to exporting a mezinine codec, and re-exporting ProRez from Scratch
advantage in my workflow is six machines with licenced Resolve, and only one of them has a Scratch licence, makeing it a vastly more flexiable workflow to use Resolve/Voukoder if a few wrinkles can be ironed out


See here:
https://www.voukoder.org/forum/thread/8 ... t-resolve/

It seems support for timecode tracks has been added with Voukoder 9 RC2:
https://www.voukoder.org/forum/thread/8 ... 0#post5440

There is now Voukoder 9.1rc1 (release candidate) you could try:
https://github.com/Vouk/voukoder/releases/tag/9.1rc1

Latest connector for Resolve is 0.7.0:
https://github.com/Vouk/voukoder-connectors
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2389
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostTue Jun 29, 2021 7:25 pm

Winner!

timecode tracks perfectly, ideal for dalies and screeners when the editors NEED prorez
Offline
User avatar

ScottAckerlund

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:09 pm
  • Real Name: Scott Ackerlund

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostTue Jun 29, 2021 11:06 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:You need Resolve Studio.



Unfortunately even with Studio, which I have, PC Resolve does not allow ProRes exporting.
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2389
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostWed Jun 30, 2021 3:01 am

@ Scott:

Studio supports third party encoders, Voukoder is a third party encoder that does work in v17.2 and renders a prorez that is working well, but not with Apple's blessing, so anything that needs to go to QC or has delivery specs that say "Apple ProRez" is a non starter unless you chose to modify the metadata, and that's not on in a professional world

for workflows that do not demand Apple's blessing, it's seems to be a working option, a bit slow as Resolve renders a frame, hands it off to Voukoder and then Voukoder renders a Prorez frame, rinse and repete.. CPU useage is 100% with 24cores/48threads so it's use in a given workflow is dependant on machine resources

faster than running out a mezzinene codec and using an external render engine (Scratch/Nucoda/Drastic etc etc) tho when i ran tests
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3662
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostWed Jun 30, 2021 8:36 am

Vouk just released Voukoder 9.1 final:
https://www.voukoder.org/forum/thread/8 ... 2#post5502
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Courtreinland

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 8:33 pm
  • Real Name: Brian Wimbles

Re: Render to Prores from WIndows

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 5:45 pm

You can now do it with this plugin made by Voukoder. See tutorial here:
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Brendan Heilke, Daniel-Hannover, ebkowmag867, Google Feedfetcher, JonPais and 65 guests