Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostWed Jul 21, 2021 2:26 pm

so, i'm having a bit of a problem with Resolve Studio ... i'm getting this error when starting the application:

Image

it just started happening a few days ago, out of the blue ... i haven't updated anything, installed anything new, anything like that ... i was just working on a project, closed Resolve for the night, and the next day when i fired it up - i started getting that error

and i've already tried reinstalling Resolve, installing older versions, deleting all config files, cleaning windows registry, uninstalling all OFX plugins ... no luck

oh, and the file naturally is in the plugins directory, like it always was, so it's definitely not missing

does anyone have an idea what might be going on?

thanks in advance!
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostThu Jul 22, 2021 12:16 am

anyone? i can't figure out what's going on ... i think i already tried everything (short of just reinstalling windows - but i REALLY don't want to do that)
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10771
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostThu Jul 22, 2021 3:20 am

Win 10?
Which Resolve version?
Can you completely un installl the plugin?
Power down restart
Start Resolve, check its not there and not showing
Stop Resolve and install the plugin again?
restart resolve.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostThu Jul 22, 2021 9:35 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Win 10?
Which Resolve version?
Can you completely un installl the plugin?
Power down restart
Start Resolve, check its not there and not showing
Stop Resolve and install the plugin again?
restart resolve.


yes, i'm running win10 ... Resolve Studio 17.2.2 (but also tried installing 17.1, 17.0, and 16 - same thing happening in all of them)

and i can't uninstall/reinstall the plugin - it's one that comes with Resolve ... it's responsible for stuff like Camera and Planar tracking in the Fusion tab (probably more stuff than that, but that's the 2 i noticed are missing now)
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10771
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostFri Jul 23, 2021 2:01 am

Ah, ok.

Can you power down the PC, then restart, run resolve.. when you see this message again, go to help menu and generate resolve diagnostic logs and post a link here to them? thanks.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostFri Jul 23, 2021 9:20 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Ah, ok.

Can you power down the PC, then restart, run resolve.. when you see this message again, go to help menu and generate resolve diagnostic logs and post a link here to them? thanks.


yes, of course - here you go: https://we.tl/t-3B5yDLyB7s

and i see the logs don't even mention the plugin for some reason ... but i'm still getting that error message ... and the plugin is there in the folder:

Image
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2632
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostFri Jul 23, 2021 11:09 am

I assume you tried reinstalling the plugin?
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostFri Jul 23, 2021 11:12 am

Peter Cave wrote:I assume you tried reinstalling the plugin?


it's a plugin that comes with Resolve ... and yes, i tried reinstalling Resolve - didn't help, unfortunately
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2632
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 1:52 am

This plugin seems to be part of Resolve's connection to the Windows operating system. You will probably need to send full diagnostic info and logs to Blackmagic.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 9:07 am

Peter Cave wrote:This plugin seems to be part of Resolve's connection to the Windows operating system. You will probably need to send full diagnostic info and logs to Blackmagic.

hmmm ... how do i do that?
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7630
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 9:24 am

lashman wrote:hmmm ... how do i do that?

Instructions at this linK:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=90190#24
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 10:15 am

Marc Wielage wrote:
lashman wrote:hmmm ... how do i do that?

Instructions at this linK:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=90190#24

i think i already did that ... 6 posts above
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 4:52 pm

just wanted to add that whatever is responsible for the same functions (camera tracking, planar tracking etc.) as the dimension.plugin in Resolve, works perfectly fine in standalone Fusion
Offline

lashman

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:52 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Diaz

Re: Unable to load plugin: dimension.plugin

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 6:37 pm

so i guess no one has an idea why this might be happening then? :(

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Google [Bot], ShutterlabCreative, Victor11 and 59 guests