Usage column only works sometimes.

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

MarnMxxx

  • Posts: 181
  • Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:45 am
  • Real Name: Marn Morris

Usage column only works sometimes.

PostFri May 14, 2021 12:07 am

Looking at the USAGE column in the browser, seems even if it shows usage however many times, sometimes right clicking on the usage number doesn't show the Usage in the drop menu to check the time (s) it's used. Of course sometimes it does. Just not always. What's the trick to make it show the Usage in the drop menu whenever there IS Usage?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostFri May 14, 2021 3:10 pm

You have Display Scaling for your monitor set to 100%?
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 755
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostFri May 14, 2021 4:48 pm

From user manual:

In List view, the Usage column does not automatically update to show how many times a particular clip has been used. However, you can manually update this metadata by right-clicking within the Media Pool and choosing Update Usage Data from the contextual menu that appears. Afterwards, each clip will display how many times it’s been used in this column. Clips that have not been used yet display an x.
DaVinci Resolve 17.3.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6)
DaVinci Resolve 16.2.8 Studio (macOS Mojave 10.14.6)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

MarnMxxx

  • Posts: 181
  • Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:45 am
  • Real Name: Marn Morris

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostThu May 27, 2021 8:02 pm

Thanks
Macbook pro 2018
2.9GHz i7
16GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 RAM
Radeon Pro 560 4GB
12TB RAID
Offline

MarnMxxx

  • Posts: 181
  • Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:45 am
  • Real Name: Marn Morris

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 6:51 pm

So what I've discovered is the "Usage" menu item only shows up when right-clicking a thumbnail in the Media window If the clip is used in the Timeline that is open and in front. If you're using stacked Timelines and the clip is being used on other Timelines in the stack but NOT the current Timeline tab. It doesn't show that it's being used.

It should show all Timelines the clip is used in or at least have a preference that allows this.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 755
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostSat Jul 24, 2021 8:27 pm

Recently, "Update Usage Data" from the contextual menu has stopped appearing. When I need to find out the current occurrence, I have to restart DaVinci.
Attachments
No %22Update Usage Data%22 in contextual menu..png
No %22Update Usage Data%22 in contextual menu..png (99.54 KiB) Viewed 324 times
DaVinci Resolve 17.3.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6)
DaVinci Resolve 16.2.8 Studio (macOS Mojave 10.14.6)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

eikonoklastes

  • Posts: 147
  • Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 12:51 pm
  • Real Name: Avinash Lobo

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostSun Jul 25, 2021 4:34 am

For a system that is built around a database, Resolve sure seems to struggle to display information that should be pretty trivial to store and retrieve. It just can't seem to track clip usage in any sort of reliable way unless the timeline is open, which makes the metric pretty much useless since it cannot be relied upon.
Resolve Studio: 17.3.1 Build 5
GPU: GeForce GTX 2070 Super (driver version 471.11)
OS: Windows 10 (Version 10.0.19042.1052)
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2632
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostSun Jul 25, 2021 6:32 am

Resolve 17.2.2 updates Clip Usage automatically so there is no update option anymore.
On my system Clip Usage shows the total number of times the clip is used in the Project across all timelines. It does take a few seconds to update. Clip usage shows video and audio as seperate instances, so a combined video/audio clip will show as "2" in the Usage column.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

eikonoklastes

  • Posts: 147
  • Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 12:51 pm
  • Real Name: Avinash Lobo

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 8:52 am

Peter Cave wrote:Resolve 17.2.2 updates Clip Usage automatically so there is no update option anymore.
On my system Clip Usage shows the total number of times the clip is used in the Project across all timelines. It does take a few seconds to update. Clip usage shows video and audio as seperate instances, so a combined video/audio clip will show as "2" in the Usage column.


It definitely does not work like this on my system.

Firstly, the right-click Usage menu will only show instances of the clip in the currently open timeline, which is pointless, because we already have the Edit Index for that, that does the same job with a significantly better UI. For the word Usage to have any meaning, the clip's entire presence across the project needs to be shown in this menu, with each timeline appearing as a sub-menu. Otherwise, BM need to rename this to Usage in Currently Open Timeline.

Secondly, on a fresh start of Resolve, it will only ever update the Usage column once you open a timeline containing that clip. Try restarting your session of Resolve and see if the Usage column reports the correct usage. My guess is that — if you're on Windows at least — it will not.

Below is a recording to show that in action. On clip C0454, I have opened multiple timelines containing that clip, and it shows me a usage of 338. When I simply restart Resolve, that same clip is now reported as 113 because only one timeline was loaded. In fact, all the clips in that bin now show a different usage count.

https://imgur.com/0rDpk37

The system blows and needs fixing. The logic of only updating the count on loading a timeline into memory is baffling. There needs to be a counter that is actively updated every single time a clip is used or removed and that needs to persist as a readable, updated, and reliable value at any state of the project. Right now, it's useless except in the simplest projects.
Resolve Studio: 17.3.1 Build 5
GPU: GeForce GTX 2070 Super (driver version 471.11)
OS: Windows 10 (Version 10.0.19042.1052)
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1418
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 10:58 am

The Usage is only shown for timelines loaded in RAM. When we open a project, we don't always load all timelines, as you might have 100s of timelines in a big project.

If you want the Usage to always work, you can turn on the option to load all timelines at project load. Your project load times will increase.

Screenshot 2021-07-26 at 6.55.52 PM.png
Screenshot 2021-07-26 at 6.55.52 PM.png (101.46 KiB) Viewed 215 times
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

eikonoklastes

  • Posts: 147
  • Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 12:51 pm
  • Real Name: Avinash Lobo

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 11:33 am

Rohit Gupta wrote:The Usage is only shown for timelines loaded in RAM. When we open a project, we don't always load all timelines, as you might have 100s of timelines in a big project.

If you want the Usage to always work, you can turn on the option to load all timelines at project load. Your project load times will increase.

Screenshot 2021-07-26 at 6.55.52 PM.png

Hi Rohit, thanks for the clarification. Can this approach be changed? If the usage count is written to the database as a clip's usage is updated, then it can be retrieved regardless of whether a timeline is loaded or not.
Resolve Studio: 17.3.1 Build 5
GPU: GeForce GTX 2070 Super (driver version 471.11)
OS: Windows 10 (Version 10.0.19042.1052)
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 755
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Usage column only works sometimes.

PostTue Jul 27, 2021 10:52 am

Peter Cave wrote:Resolve 17.2.2 updates Clip Usage automatically so there is no update option anymore...
Good point!
User manual tells: "... usage column is now automatically updated; no user intervention is required."

What about DaVinci 16?
Where is "Update Usage Data" option from the contextual menu in DaVinci 16?
DaVinci Resolve 17.3.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6)
DaVinci Resolve 16.2.8 Studio (macOS Mojave 10.14.6)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: billbyrnes, claytonbeutler, Google Feedfetcher, ljadon, Victor11 and 77 guests